Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC17

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Celebrate religious festivals
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 80 20.6% 20.6% -1.54
1 time 71 18.3% 38.8% -.66
2-4 times 101 26% 64.8% .21
5 or more times 137 35.2% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 21.7%
30
19.7%
38
21.4%
12
20.7%
80
1 time 18.8%
26
19.2%
37
14.3%
8
18.3%
71
2-4 times 26.1%
36
29.0%
56
12.5%
7
25.6%
99
5 or more times 33.3%
46
32.1%
62
51.8%
29
35.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
193
100.0%
56

387


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 19.1%
37
22.1%
43
20.6%
80
1 time 17.5%
34
19.0%
37
18.3%
71
2-4 times 24.2%
47
27.7%
54
26.0%
101
5 or more times 39.2%
76
31.3%
61
35.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
195

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 22.3%
68
13.9%
11
20.6%
79
1 time 20.3%
62
11.4%
9
18.5%
71
2-4 times 25.2%
77
27.8%
22
25.8%
99
5 or more times 32.1%
98
46.8%
37
35.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
79

384


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 19.6%
22
11.7%
9
24.4%
47
20.4%
78
1 time 18.8%
21
16.9%
13
17.6%
34
17.8%
68
2-4 times 27.7%
31
26.0%
20
25.9%
50
26.4%
101
5 or more times 33.9%
38
45.5%
35
32.1%
62
35.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
77
100.0%
193

382