Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC18

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Helping plan/carry out a youth worship service
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 200 51.8% 51.8% -.84
1 time 73 18.9% 70.7% .13
2-4 times 77 19.9% 90.7% 1.09
5 or more times 36 9.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 48.6%
67
51.8%
99
58.2%
32
51.6%
198
1 time 23.9%
33
15.7%
30
18.2%
10
19.0%
73
2-4 times 18.1%
25
22.0%
42
18.2%
10
20.1%
77
5 or more times 9.4%
13
10.5%
20
5.5%
3
9.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
191
100.0%
55

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 47.9%
93
55.7%
107
51.8%
200
1 time 19.6%
38
18.2%
35
18.9%
73
2-4 times 21.1%
41
18.8%
36
19.9%
77
5 or more times 11.3%
22
7.3%
14
9.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
192

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 47.4%
143
68.8%
55
51.8%
198
1 time 21.2%
64
10.0%
8
18.8%
72
2-4 times 21.2%
64
15.0%
12
19.9%
76
5 or more times 10.3%
31
6.3%
5
9.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
80

382


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 63.4%
71
50.7%
38
45.3%
87
51.7%
196
1 time 17.9%
20
25.3%
19
17.2%
33
19.0%
72
2-4 times 13.4%
15
13.3%
10
26.0%
50
19.8%
75
5 or more times 5.4%
6
10.7%
8
11.5%
22
9.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
75
100.0%
192

379