Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC19

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Working in parish social service projects
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 212 54.9% 54.9% -.79
1 time 76 19.7% 74.6% .23
2-4 times 70 18.1% 92.7% 1.24
5 or more times 28 7.3% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 55.4%
77
54.2%
103
54.5%
30
54.7%
210
1 time 17.3%
24
21.1%
40
21.8%
12
19.8%
76
2-4 times 18.7%
26
18.4%
35
16.4%
9
18.2%
70
5 or more times 8.6%
12
6.3%
12
7.3%
4
7.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
190
100.0%
55

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 50.3%
97
59.6%
115
54.9%
212
1 time 19.2%
37
20.2%
39
19.7%
76
2-4 times 21.8%
42
14.5%
28
18.1%
70
5 or more times 8.8%
17
5.7%
11
7.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
193

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 51.3%
155
68.8%
55
55.0%
210
1 time 21.9%
66
11.3%
9
19.6%
75
2-4 times 19.2%
58
15.0%
12
18.3%
70
5 or more times 7.6%
23
5.0%
4
7.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
80

382


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 61.3%
68
65.8%
50
47.4%
91
55.1%
209
1 time 22.5%
25
14.5%
11
19.8%
38
19.5%
74
2-4 times 9.9%
11
10.5%
8
26.0%
50
18.2%
69
5 or more times 6.3%
7
9.2%
7
6.8%
13
7.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
76
100.0%
192

379