Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC20

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Participating in Catholic youth retreats
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 225 58.1% 58.1% -.72
1 time 91 23.5% 81.7% .35
2-4 times 43 11.1% 92.8% 1.42
5 or more times 28 7.2% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 59.0%
82
62.3%
119
41.8%
23
58.2%
224
1 time 28.1%
39
18.8%
36
29.1%
16
23.6%
91
2-4 times 7.2%
10
10.5%
20
21.8%
12
10.9%
42
5 or more times 5.8%
8
8.4%
16
7.3%
4
7.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
191
100.0%
55

385


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 51.0%
99
65.3%
126
58.1%
225
1 time 26.8%
52
20.2%
39
23.5%
91
2-4 times 13.9%
27
8.3%
16
11.1%
43
5 or more times 8.2%
16
6.2%
12
7.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
193

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 56.6%
172
65.8%
52
58.5%
224
1 time 26.0%
79
12.7%
10
23.2%
89
2-4 times 9.9%
30
15.2%
12
11.0%
42
5 or more times 7.6%
23
6.3%
5
7.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
79

383


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 56.3%
63
62.7%
47
58.5%
113
58.7%
223
1 time 22.3%
25
20.0%
15
25.4%
49
23.4%
89
2-4 times 13.4%
15
12.0%
9
8.3%
16
10.5%
40
5 or more times 8.0%
9
5.3%
4
7.8%
15
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
75
100.0%
193

380