Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC21

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Participating in other Catholic youth group activities
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 197 51% 51% -.85
1 time 63 16.3% 67.4% .03
2-4 times 68 17.6% 85% .91
5 or more times 58 15% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 58.4%
80
47.4%
91
45.5%
25
51.0%
196
1 time 19.7%
27
13.5%
26
18.2%
10
16.4%
63
2-4 times 12.4%
17
18.2%
35
27.3%
15
17.4%
67
5 or more times 9.5%
13
20.8%
40
9.1%
5
15.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
192
100.0%
55

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 45.9%
89
56.3%
108
51.0%
197
1 time 12.9%
25
19.8%
38
16.3%
63
2-4 times 23.7%
46
11.5%
22
17.6%
68
5 or more times 17.5%
34
12.5%
24
15.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
192

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 49.7%
150
57.5%
46
51.3%
196
1 time 17.9%
54
8.8%
7
16.0%
61
2-4 times 18.2%
55
16.3%
13
17.8%
68
5 or more times 14.2%
43
17.5%
14
14.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
80

382


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 39.6%
44
58.7%
44
54.9%
106
51.2%
194
1 time 23.4%
26
13.3%
10
13.5%
26
16.4%
62
2-4 times 20.7%
23
16.0%
12
15.5%
30
17.2%
65
5 or more times 16.2%
18
12.0%
9
16.1%
31
15.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
75
100.0%
193

379