Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC22

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in an interfaith youth activity
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 258 67.2% 67.2% -.61
1 time 75 19.5% 86.7% .6
2-4 times 35 9.1% 95.8% 1.81
5 or more times 16 4.2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 70.6%
96
67.7%
130
57.4%
31
67.3%
257
1 time 20.6%
28
17.7%
34
24.1%
13
19.6%
75
2-4 times 6.6%
9
9.9%
19
11.1%
6
8.9%
34
5 or more times 2.2%
3
4.7%
9
7.4%
4
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
192
100.0%
54

382


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 62.0%
119
72.4%
139
67.2%
258
1 time 22.9%
44
16.1%
31
19.5%
75
2-4 times 9.9%
19
8.3%
16
9.1%
35
5 or more times 5.2%
10
3.1%
6
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
192

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 67.9%
205
65.4%
51
67.4%
256
1 time 18.9%
57
21.8%
17
19.5%
74
2-4 times 8.9%
27
9.0%
7
8.9%
34
5 or more times 4.3%
13
3.8%
3
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
78

380


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 65.8%
73
64.9%
48
68.4%
132
66.9%
253
1 time 22.5%
25
23.0%
17
17.1%
33
19.8%
75
2-4 times 5.4%
6
10.8%
8
10.9%
21
9.3%
35
5 or more times 6.3%
7
1.4%
1
3.6%
7
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
74
100.0%
193

378