Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC23

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in a youth program at a Protestant church
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 333 86.3% 86.3% -.36
1 time 19 4.9% 91.2% 1.04
2-4 times 21 5.4% 96.6% 2.45
5 or more times 13 3.4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 92.0%
126
84.4%
162
78.2%
43
86.2%
331
1 time 5.1%
7
4.7%
9
5.5%
3
4.9%
19
2-4 times 1.5%
2
7.3%
14
9.1%
5
5.5%
21
5 or more times 1.5%
2
3.6%
7
7.3%
4
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
192
100.0%
55

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 83.5%
162
89.1%
171
86.3%
333
1 time 5.7%
11
4.2%
8
4.9%
19
2-4 times 5.7%
11
5.2%
10
5.4%
21
5 or more times 5.2%
10
1.6%
3
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
192

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 85.8%
259
87.5%
70
86.1%
329
1 time 5.6%
17
2.5%
2
5.0%
19
2-4 times 5.6%
17
5.0%
4
5.5%
21
5 or more times 3.0%
9
5.0%
4
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
80

382


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 87.3%
96
84.2%
64
87.0%
168
86.5%
328
1 time 3.6%
4
9.2%
7
4.1%
8
5.0%
19
2-4 times 5.5%
6
6.6%
5
4.7%
9
5.3%
20
5 or more times 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
76
100.0%
193

379