Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC24

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Dealing with personal crises/problems
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 93 24.3% 24.3% -1.42
1 time 70 18.3% 42.7% -.55
2-4 times 102 26.7% 69.4% .32
5 or more times 117 30.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 26.3%
36
22.1%
42
26.4%
14
24.2%
92
1 time 18.2%
25
18.9%
36
17.0%
9
18.4%
70
2-4 times 24.8%
34
27.4%
52
30.2%
16
26.8%
102
5 or more times 30.7%
42
31.6%
60
26.4%
14
30.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
190
100.0%
53

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 15.5%
30
33.3%
63
24.3%
93
1 time 16.6%
32
20.1%
38
18.3%
70
2-4 times 28.5%
55
24.9%
47
26.7%
102
5 or more times 39.4%
76
21.7%
41
30.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
189

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 19.5%
58
41.3%
33
24.1%
91
1 time 20.1%
60
12.5%
10
18.5%
70
2-4 times 28.2%
84
22.5%
18
27.0%
102
5 or more times 32.2%
96
23.8%
19
30.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
80

378


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 25.7%
28
31.6%
24
20.0%
38
24.0%
90
1 time 15.6%
17
15.8%
12
20.5%
39
18.1%
68
2-4 times 27.5%
30
22.4%
17
28.4%
54
26.9%
101
5 or more times 31.2%
34
30.3%
23
31.1%
59
30.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
76
100.0%
190

375