Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFF24

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO TOOK PART IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITY: Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please rate the activity as to how much difference it made in your life as a Catholic. -- Dealing with personal crises/problems
  1) It made a great difference.
  2) It made some difference.
  3) It made a little difference.
  4) It made no difference at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It made a great difference. 112 40.4% 40.4% -.98
It made some difference. 97 35% 75.5% .09
It made a little difference. 48 17.3% 92.8% 1.17
It made no difference at all. 20 7.2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
It made a great difference. 43.8%
42
34.5%
49
52.6%
20
40.2%
111
It made some difference. 26.0%
25
45.1%
64
21.1%
8
35.1%
97
It made a little difference. 20.8%
20
14.1%
20
21.1%
8
17.4%
48
It made no difference at all. 9.4%
9
6.3%
9
5.3%
2
7.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
142
100.0%
38

276


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
It made a great difference. 44.9%
70
34.7%
42
40.4%
112
It made some difference. 33.3%
52
37.2%
45
35.0%
97
It made a little difference. 13.5%
21
22.3%
27
17.3%
48
It made no difference at all. 8.3%
13
5.8%
7
7.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
121

277


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
It made a great difference. 41.1%
95
37.2%
16
40.5%
111
It made some difference. 35.5%
82
32.6%
14
35.0%
96
It made a little difference. 17.3%
40
18.6%
8
17.5%
48
It made no difference at all. 6.1%
14
11.6%
5
6.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
43

274


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
It made a great difference. 44.2%
34
37.5%
18
40.0%
60
40.7%
112
It made some difference. 33.8%
26
37.5%
18
34.0%
51
34.5%
95
It made a little difference. 15.6%
12
18.8%
9
18.0%
27
17.5%
48
It made no difference at all. 6.5%
5
6.3%
3
8.0%
12
7.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
48
100.0%
150

275