Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU1

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- The sacraments are signs of God's love and sources of God's life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 582 43.6% 43.6% -.92
Agree 492 36.9% 80.4% .22
Not sure/I do not know 220 16.5% 96.9% 1.36
Disagree 19 1.4% 98.4% 2.5
Strongly disagree 22 1.6% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
137
42.9%
289
42.1%
155
43.7%
581
Agree 33.3%
96
36.9%
249
39.7%
146
36.9%
491
Not sure/I do not know 15.6%
45
17.5%
118
14.9%
55
16.4%
218
Disagree 1.4%
4
1.6%
11
1.1%
4
1.4%
19
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
1.0%
7
2.2%
8
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
674
100.0%
368

1330


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
291
44.1%
291
43.7%
582
Agree 39.5%
266
33.9%
224
36.8%
490
Not sure/I do not know 14.6%
98
18.5%
122
16.5%
220
Disagree 1.5%
10
1.4%
9
1.4%
19
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
2.1%
14
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
660

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
499
49.1%
79
43.6%
578
Agree 37.2%
434
34.2%
55
36.9%
489
Not sure/I do not know 17.0%
198
13.0%
21
16.5%
219
Disagree 1.3%
15
2.5%
4
1.4%
19
Strongly disagree 1.7%
20
1.2%
2
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
161

1327


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
240
37.2%
73
52.1%
264
43.9%
577
Agree 37.0%
226
43.4%
85
33.7%
171
36.7%
482
Not sure/I do not know 21.0%
128
16.8%
33
10.8%
55
16.5%
216
Disagree 1.1%
7
1.5%
3
1.6%
8
1.4%
18
Strongly disagree 1.5%
9
1.0%
2
1.8%
9
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
196
100.0%
507

1313