Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU2

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- Catholics believe that Jesus actually died and then rose from the dead.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 927 69.5% 69.5% -.54
Agree 277 20.8% 90.3% .61
Not sure/I do not know 78 5.8% 96.1% 1.76
Disagree 17 1.3% 97.4% 2.91
Strongly disagree 35 2.6% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.5%
203
70.3%
473
67.7%
249
69.6%
925
Agree 17.7%
51
21.0%
141
22.8%
84
20.8%
276
Not sure/I do not know 6.6%
19
6.1%
41
4.6%
17
5.8%
77
Disagree 1.4%
4
1.0%
7
1.6%
6
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 3.8%
11
1.6%
11
3.3%
12
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
673
100.0%
368

1329


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.6%
454
71.5%
472
69.5%
926
Agree 24.1%
162
17.3%
114
20.7%
276
Not sure/I do not know 5.8%
39
5.9%
39
5.9%
78
Disagree 0.1%
1
2.4%
16
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 2.4%
16
2.9%
19
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
660

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.0%
805
72.5%
116
69.5%
921
Agree 21.4%
249
16.3%
26
20.7%
275
Not sure/I do not know 5.8%
68
6.3%
10
5.9%
78
Disagree 1.3%
15
1.3%
2
1.3%
17
Strongly disagree 2.5%
29
3.8%
6
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
160

1326


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.0%
408
62.2%
122
75.9%
385
69.7%
915
Agree 22.7%
138
23.5%
46
17.4%
88
20.7%
272
Not sure/I do not know 6.2%
38
10.2%
20
3.6%
18
5.8%
76
Disagree 1.1%
7
1.5%
3
1.2%
6
1.2%
16
Strongly disagree 3.0%
18
2.6%
5
2.0%
10
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
196
100.0%
507

1312