Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU3

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- Catholics believe that in the Mass the bread and wine become the Body and Blood of Jesus.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 831 62.3% 62.3% -.62
Agree 342 25.7% 88% .46
Not sure/I do not know 98 7.4% 95.3% 1.54
Disagree 20 1.5% 96.8% 2.62
Strongly disagree 42 3.2% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.0%
175
65.7%
442
57.1%
210
62.3%
827
Agree 23.0%
66
25.9%
174
27.7%
102
25.8%
342
Not sure/I do not know 9.4%
27
5.3%
36
9.5%
35
7.4%
98
Disagree 2.1%
6
1.0%
7
1.9%
7
1.5%
20
Strongly disagree 4.5%
13
2.1%
14
3.8%
14
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
673
100.0%
368

1328


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.6%
421
62.2%
410
62.4%
831
Agree 27.5%
185
23.5%
155
25.5%
340
Not sure/I do not know 6.4%
43
8.3%
55
7.4%
98
Disagree 1.3%
9
1.7%
11
1.5%
20
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
4.2%
28
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
659

1331


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.7%
719
67.3%
107
62.3%
826
Agree 26.4%
308
19.5%
31
25.6%
339
Not sure/I do not know 7.4%
86
7.5%
12
7.4%
98
Disagree 1.5%
18
1.3%
2
1.5%
20
Strongly disagree 3.0%
35
4.4%
7
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
159

1325


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.6%
381
60.7%
119
63.8%
323
62.8%
823
Agree 26.1%
159
25.5%
50
24.9%
126
25.6%
335
Not sure/I do not know 6.7%
41
8.2%
16
7.7%
39
7.3%
96
Disagree 1.3%
8
2.0%
4
1.2%
6
1.4%
18
Strongly disagree 3.3%
20
3.6%
7
2.4%
12
3.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
196
100.0%
506

1311