Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MYVU4

In this section, you are asked to express your perceptions and personal views on a number of statements about the teachings of the Church. Remember that this survey is confidential. Please candidly share your views and perceptions by responding to each statement. -- Grace is something we earn.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure/I do not know
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 272 20.5% 20.5% -1.35
Agree 347 26.1% 46.6% -.53
Not sure/I do not know 429 32.3% 78.9% .28
Disagree 133 10% 88.9% 1.1
Strongly disagree 148 11.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
55
21.3%
143
19.9%
73
20.5%
271
Agree 20.2%
58
26.8%
180
29.2%
107
26.1%
345
Not sure/I do not know 36.9%
106
30.6%
205
32.0%
117
32.3%
428
Disagree 12.2%
35
9.8%
66
8.7%
32
10.0%
133
Strongly disagree 11.5%
33
11.5%
77
10.1%
37
11.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
671
100.0%
366

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
134
20.9%
137
20.4%
271
Agree 25.7%
172
26.6%
175
26.1%
347
Not sure/I do not know 33.4%
224
31.2%
205
32.3%
429
Disagree 9.6%
64
10.4%
68
9.9%
132
Strongly disagree 11.3%
76
11.0%
72
11.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
657

1327


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
230
25.6%
41
20.5%
271
Agree 26.6%
309
22.5%
36
26.1%
345
Not sure/I do not know 32.4%
376
31.9%
51
32.3%
427
Disagree 10.4%
121
6.9%
11
10.0%
132
Strongly disagree 10.8%
125
13.1%
21
11.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
160

1321


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
147
20.0%
39
16.6%
84
20.7%
270
Agree 26.6%
161
25.1%
49
25.5%
129
25.9%
339
Not sure/I do not know 28.4%
172
37.4%
73
35.2%
178
32.4%
423
Disagree 9.2%
56
4.6%
9
13.0%
66
10.0%
131
Strongly disagree 11.6%
70
12.8%
25
9.7%
49
11.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
195
100.0%
506

1307