Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SKOOLTP1

Please describe the school you attend -- Public
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 842 61.3% 61.3% -.79
Not checked 532 38.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 55.7%
161
64.6%
436
65.1%
241
62.8%
838
Not checked 44.3%
128
35.4%
239
34.9%
129
37.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 61.5%
414
64.3%
427
62.9%
841
Not checked 38.5%
259
35.7%
237
37.1%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 62.9%
735
63.4%
102
62.9%
837
Not checked 37.1%
434
36.6%
59
37.1%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 97.5%
596
65.2%
129
19.5%
99
62.6%
824
Not checked 2.5%
15
34.8%
69
80.5%
409
37.4%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317