Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWOLIFE3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WWOLIFE1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1178 57% 57% -.83
Unacceptable 172 8.3% 65.3% .24
Don't know 716 34.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 59.0%
233
58.2%
414
59.0%
239
53.3%
216
51.8%
72
57.1%
1174
Unacceptable 8.6%
34
8.0%
57
7.7%
31
8.1%
33
10.8%
15
8.3%
170
Don't know 32.4%
128
33.8%
240
33.3%
135
38.5%
156
37.4%
52
34.6%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
711
100.0%
405
100.0%
405
100.0%
139

2055


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 73.0%
260
66.9%
437
49.1%
374
34.3%
92
57.1%
1163
Unacceptable 5.9%
21
7.4%
48
9.7%
74
9.7%
26
8.3%
169
Don't know 21.1%
75
25.7%
168
41.1%
313
56.0%
150
34.6%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
653
100.0%
761
100.0%
268

2038


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 43.6%
156
55.1%
373
59.9%
340
67.4%
306
57.1%
1175
Unacceptable 12.8%
46
6.6%
45
7.6%
43
7.9%
36
8.3%
170
Don't know 43.6%
156
38.3%
259
32.6%
185
24.7%
112
34.6%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
677
100.0%
568
100.0%
454

2057


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 62.2%
332
57.4%
318
48.0%
303
64.8%
225
57.0%
1178
Unacceptable 5.4%
29
9.7%
54
10.1%
64
7.2%
25
8.3%
172
Don't know 32.4%
173
32.9%
182
41.8%
264
28.0%
97
34.7%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
554
100.0%
631
100.0%
347

2066


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 61.9%
616
52.4%
541
57.1%
1157
Unacceptable 8.2%
82
8.4%
87
8.3%
169
Don't know 29.8%
297
39.1%
404
34.6%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1032

2027


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 57.8%
640
50.1%
312
83.0%
44
46.1%
41
55.4%
1037
Unacceptable 9.0%
100
8.0%
50
3.8%
2
9.0%
8
8.5%
160
Don't know 33.2%
367
41.9%
261
13.2%
7
44.9%
40
36.1%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
623
100.0%
53
100.0%
89

1872