Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWOHLTH1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. B. If the woman's mental or emotional health might be damaged by the pregnancy - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1203 55.3% 55.3% -.86
Unacceptable 175 8% 63.4% .2
Don't know 796 36.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 57.1%
236
53.7%
402
54.0%
229
58.5%
247
52.6%
82
55.3%
1196
Unacceptable 7.0%
29
7.1%
53
7.5%
32
7.6%
32
17.9%
28
8.0%
174
Don't know 35.8%
148
39.2%
293
38.4%
163
33.9%
143
29.5%
46
36.7%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 68.5%
254
64.9%
439
51.0%
412
28.2%
81
55.4%
1186
Unacceptable 6.5%
24
6.1%
41
9.5%
77
9.4%
27
7.9%
169
Don't know 25.1%
93
29.0%
196
39.5%
319
62.4%
179
36.7%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 47.7%
187
53.7%
382
55.8%
332
63.5%
296
55.3%
1197
Unacceptable 12.2%
48
7.6%
54
7.1%
42
6.4%
30
8.0%
174
Don't know 40.1%
157
38.8%
276
37.1%
221
30.0%
140
36.7%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 57.9%
324
55.2%
322
50.3%
338
61.0%
219
55.3%
1203
Unacceptable 7.1%
40
7.5%
44
9.1%
61
8.4%
30
8.0%
175
Don't know 35.0%
196
37.2%
217
40.6%
273
30.6%
110
36.6%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 58.4%
610
52.2%
567
55.2%
1177
Unacceptable 7.4%
77
8.7%
95
8.1%
172
Don't know 34.3%
358
39.1%
425
36.7%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 56.5%
658
47.4%
314
83.6%
46
52.2%
47
54.0%
1065
Unacceptable 8.5%
99
8.3%
55
7.3%
4
1.1%
1
8.1%
159
Don't know 35.0%
407
44.3%
294
9.1%
5
46.7%
42
37.9%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972