Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWOHLTH3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WWOHLTH1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 742 37.1% 37.1% -1.26
Unacceptable 112 5.6% 42.7% -.21
Don't know 1145 57.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 33.1%
127
37.7%
262
36.2%
142
40.8%
159
36.7%
47
37.1%
737
Unacceptable 8.1%
31
4.0%
28
4.1%
16
6.7%
26
7.8%
10
5.6%
111
Don't know 58.9%
226
58.3%
405
59.7%
234
52.6%
205
55.5%
71
57.4%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
695
100.0%
392
100.0%
390
100.0%
128

1989


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 50.4%
175
44.6%
283
31.5%
230
16.2%
42
37.0%
730
Unacceptable 4.6%
16
6.5%
41
5.5%
40
4.6%
12
5.5%
109
Don't know 45.0%
156
49.0%
311
63.1%
461
79.2%
206
57.5%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
635
100.0%
731
100.0%
260

1973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 30.5%
105
33.7%
222
37.8%
209
46.6%
203
37.1%
739
Unacceptable 6.4%
22
4.9%
32
5.4%
30
6.0%
26
5.5%
110
Don't know 63.1%
217
61.4%
404
56.8%
314
47.5%
207
57.4%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
658
100.0%
553
100.0%
436

1991


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 38.8%
202
34.3%
185
33.4%
204
45.9%
151
37.1%
742
Unacceptable 5.6%
29
5.4%
29
6.1%
37
5.2%
17
5.6%
112
Don't know 55.6%
289
60.3%
325
60.6%
370
48.9%
161
57.3%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
539
100.0%
611
100.0%
329

1999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 41.9%
406
32.6%
323
37.2%
729
Unacceptable 6.2%
60
4.7%
47
5.5%
107
Don't know 51.9%
502
62.7%
622
57.3%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
992

1960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 37.5%
399
30.3%
184
66.7%
34
31.5%
28
35.6%
645
Unacceptable 5.7%
61
4.8%
29
5.9%
3
5.6%
5
5.4%
98
Don't know 56.8%
605
65.0%
395
27.5%
14
62.9%
56
59.0%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
608
100.0%
51
100.0%
89

1813