Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WRAPE1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. C. If the pregnancy was the result of rape - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1534 70.6% 70.6% -.62
Unacceptable 135 6.2% 76.8% .56
Don't know 505 23.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 74.3%
307
71.7%
536
68.6%
291
69.9%
295
62.8%
98
70.6%
1527
Unacceptable 4.8%
20
5.3%
40
6.6%
28
7.1%
30
10.3%
16
6.2%
134
Don't know 20.8%
86
23.0%
172
24.8%
105
23.0%
97
26.9%
42
23.2%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 80.3%
298
83.1%
562
66.0%
533
41.5%
119
70.6%
1512
Unacceptable 3.8%
14
2.8%
19
8.9%
72
9.4%
27
6.2%
132
Don't know 15.9%
59
14.1%
95
25.1%
203
49.1%
141
23.2%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 54.1%
212
69.4%
494
75.1%
447
80.5%
375
70.6%
1528
Unacceptable 11.2%
44
5.5%
39
5.9%
35
3.4%
16
6.2%
134
Don't know 34.7%
136
25.1%
179
19.0%
113
16.1%
75
23.2%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 75.7%
424
70.0%
408
63.7%
428
76.3%
274
70.6%
1534
Unacceptable 4.5%
25
5.5%
32
9.1%
61
4.7%
17
6.2%
135
Don't know 19.8%
111
24.5%
143
27.2%
183
18.9%
68
23.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 72.4%
757
68.6%
746
70.5%
1503
Unacceptable 5.6%
59
6.6%
72
6.1%
131
Don't know 21.9%
229
24.7%
269
23.4%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 70.3%
818
67.0%
444
89.1%
49
65.6%
59
69.5%
1370
Unacceptable 6.5%
76
6.3%
42
5.5%
3
2.2%
2
6.2%
123
Don't know 23.2%
270
26.7%
177
5.5%
3
32.2%
29
24.3%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972