Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WRAPE3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WRAPE3] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1009 49.5% 49.5% -.98
Unacceptable 112 5.5% 55% .05
Don't know 918 45% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 49.1%
193
51.8%
367
47.5%
188
48.5%
190
46.4%
65
49.4%
1003
Unacceptable 6.9%
27
4.0%
28
5.3%
21
6.9%
27
6.4%
9
5.5%
112
Don't know 44.0%
173
44.2%
313
47.2%
187
44.6%
175
47.1%
66
45.0%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
708
100.0%
396
100.0%
392
100.0%
140

2029


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 64.7%
231
58.9%
387
43.1%
317
22.3%
58
49.4%
993
Unacceptable 4.2%
15
5.2%
34
6.3%
46
5.0%
13
5.4%
108
Don't know 31.1%
111
35.9%
236
50.7%
373
72.7%
189
45.2%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
657
100.0%
736
100.0%
260

2010


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 35.6%
124
47.4%
319
53.6%
300
58.2%
262
49.5%
1005
Unacceptable 6.6%
23
5.2%
35
5.4%
30
4.9%
22
5.4%
110
Don't know 57.8%
201
47.4%
319
41.1%
230
36.9%
166
45.1%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
673
100.0%
560
100.0%
450

2031


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 54.6%
292
47.5%
262
44.2%
270
54.1%
185
49.5%
1009
Unacceptable 5.4%
29
4.7%
26
7.2%
44
3.8%
13
5.5%
112
Don't know 40.0%
214
47.7%
263
48.6%
297
42.1%
144
45.0%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
551
100.0%
611
100.0%
342

2039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 54.5%
537
44.4%
451
49.4%
988
Unacceptable 5.5%
54
5.5%
56
5.5%
110
Don't know 40.1%
395
50.0%
508
45.1%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1015

2001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 49.2%
535
43.3%
269
78.8%
41
40.9%
36
47.6%
881
Unacceptable 5.8%
63
5.6%
35
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.4%
100
Don't know 45.0%
490
51.0%
317
21.2%
11
56.8%
50
46.9%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
621
100.0%
52
100.0%
88

1849