Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WINCEST1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. D. If the pregnancy was the result of incest - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1520 69.9% 69.9% -.63
Unacceptable 152 7% 76.9% .56
Don't know 502 23.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 73.6%
304
72.6%
543
69.3%
294
68.0%
287
55.1%
86
70.0%
1514
Unacceptable 5.3%
22
5.9%
44
7.5%
32
7.3%
31
14.1%
22
7.0%
151
Don't know 21.1%
87
21.5%
161
23.1%
98
24.6%
104
30.8%
48
23.0%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 80.1%
297
81.4%
550
66.3%
536
39.7%
114
69.9%
1497
Unacceptable 4.0%
15
4.1%
28
8.8%
71
11.8%
34
6.9%
148
Don't know 15.9%
59
14.5%
98
24.9%
201
48.4%
139
23.2%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 51.0%
200
69.4%
494
74.1%
441
81.5%
380
70.0%
1515
Unacceptable 13.3%
52
6.7%
48
5.9%
35
3.4%
16
7.0%
151
Don't know 35.7%
140
23.9%
170
20.0%
119
15.0%
70
23.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 76.1%
426
69.6%
406
61.0%
410
77.4%
278
69.9%
1520
Unacceptable 4.1%
23
6.7%
39
10.6%
71
5.3%
19
7.0%
152
Don't know 19.8%
111
23.7%
138
28.4%
191
17.3%
62
23.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 71.3%
745
68.3%
742
69.7%
1487
Unacceptable 6.6%
69
7.5%
81
7.0%
150
Don't know 22.1%
231
24.3%
264
23.2%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 68.9%
802
67.4%
447
92.7%
51
64.4%
58
68.9%
1358
Unacceptable 7.3%
85
7.1%
47
3.6%
2
5.6%
5
7.0%
139
Don't know 23.8%
277
25.5%
169
3.6%
2
30.0%
27
24.1%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972