Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WINCEST3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WINCEST1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1088 53.8% 53.8% -.9
Unacceptable 112 5.5% 59.3% .14
Don't know 822 40.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 54.7%
214
56.8%
400
51.8%
203
51.4%
201
48.5%
65
53.8%
1083
Unacceptable 6.1%
24
4.8%
34
6.6%
26
5.4%
21
5.2%
7
5.6%
112
Don't know 39.1%
153
38.4%
270
41.6%
163
43.2%
169
46.3%
62
40.6%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
704
100.0%
392
100.0%
391
100.0%
134

2012


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 68.5%
244
63.4%
411
47.5%
350
26.1%
66
53.7%
1071
Unacceptable 3.1%
11
5.9%
38
6.8%
50
4.0%
10
5.5%
109
Don't know 28.4%
101
30.7%
199
45.7%
337
70.0%
177
40.8%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
648
100.0%
737
100.0%
253

1994


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 39.4%
134
51.4%
341
57.9%
324
63.8%
287
53.9%
1086
Unacceptable 6.5%
22
5.9%
39
5.0%
28
4.9%
22
5.5%
111
Don't know 54.1%
184
42.8%
284
37.1%
208
31.3%
141
40.6%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
664
100.0%
560
100.0%
450

2014


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 59.8%
321
51.8%
282
46.8%
281
60.0%
204
53.8%
1088
Unacceptable 5.4%
29
5.5%
30
6.2%
37
4.7%
16
5.5%
112
Don't know 34.8%
187
42.6%
232
47.1%
283
35.3%
120
40.7%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
544
100.0%
601
100.0%
340

2022


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 58.5%
571
49.0%
493
53.7%
1064
Unacceptable 5.0%
49
6.1%
61
5.5%
110
Don't know 36.5%
356
44.9%
452
40.8%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1006

1982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 53.3%
575
49.7%
306
77.4%
41
43.5%
37
52.3%
959
Unacceptable 5.7%
61
5.2%
32
1.9%
1
5.9%
5
5.4%
99
Don't know 41.1%
443
45.1%
278
20.8%
11
50.6%
43
42.3%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
616
100.0%
53
100.0%
85

1833