Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WDEFORM1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. E. If there is a strong chance of serious deformity in the baby - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 1282 59% 59% -.8
Unacceptable 170 7.8% 66.8% .28
Don't know 722 33.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 59.1%
244
59.6%
446
59.7%
253
60.2%
254
51.9%
81
59.1%
1278
Unacceptable 7.7%
32
6.4%
48
8.7%
37
8.1%
34
11.5%
18
7.8%
169
Don't know 33.2%
137
34.0%
254
31.6%
134
31.8%
134
36.5%
57
33.1%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 73.6%
273
72.3%
489
51.7%
418
29.3%
84
59.0%
1264
Unacceptable 6.2%
23
6.4%
43
9.2%
74
8.0%
23
7.6%
163
Don't know 20.2%
75
21.3%
144
39.1%
316
62.7%
180
33.4%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 45.4%
178
56.5%
402
62.9%
374
70.0%
326
59.1%
1280
Unacceptable 9.9%
39
8.8%
63
7.2%
43
4.7%
22
7.7%
167
Don't know 44.6%
175
34.7%
247
29.9%
178
25.3%
118
33.2%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 62.1%
348
59.0%
344
51.3%
345
68.2%
245
59.0%
1282
Unacceptable 6.6%
37
8.1%
47
9.2%
62
6.7%
24
7.8%
170
Don't know 31.3%
175
32.9%
192
39.4%
265
25.1%
90
33.2%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 60.8%
635
57.2%
622
59.0%
1257
Unacceptable 7.1%
74
8.4%
91
7.7%
165
Don't know 32.2%
336
34.4%
374
33.3%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 58.8%
684
54.0%
358
89.1%
49
45.6%
41
57.4%
1132
Unacceptable 8.0%
93
9.0%
60
3.6%
2
1.1%
1
7.9%
156
Don't know 33.2%
387
37.0%
245
7.3%
4
53.3%
48
34.7%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972