Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WDEFORM3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WDEFORM1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 914 45.6% 45.6% -1.06
Unacceptable 105 5.2% 50.8% -.04
Don't know 985 49.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 42.5%
162
46.7%
327
47.0%
182
46.4%
180
42.8%
59
45.6%
910
Unacceptable 6.8%
26
4.6%
32
4.7%
18
6.4%
25
2.9%
4
5.3%
105
Don't know 50.7%
193
48.7%
341
48.3%
187
47.2%
183
54.3%
75
49.1%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
700
100.0%
387
100.0%
388
100.0%
138

1994


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 62.9%
219
56.6%
358
36.9%
271
19.3%
51
45.4%
899
Unacceptable 4.6%
16
5.7%
36
5.4%
40
4.2%
11
5.2%
103
Don't know 32.5%
113
37.8%
239
57.6%
423
76.5%
202
49.4%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
633
100.0%
734
100.0%
264

1979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 34.0%
120
41.8%
271
50.2%
277
55.0%
244
45.6%
912
Unacceptable 5.1%
18
5.2%
34
4.7%
26
6.1%
27
5.3%
105
Don't know 60.9%
215
53.0%
344
45.1%
249
39.0%
173
49.1%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
649
100.0%
552
100.0%
444

1998


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 49.5%
259
45.9%
246
37.0%
226
54.6%
183
45.6%
914
Unacceptable 4.2%
22
4.7%
25
6.6%
40
5.4%
18
5.2%
105
Don't know 46.3%
242
49.4%
265
56.4%
344
40.0%
134
49.2%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
536
100.0%
610
100.0%
335

2004


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 48.5%
471
42.6%
424
45.5%
895
Unacceptable 5.0%
49
5.3%
53
5.2%
102
Don't know 46.4%
451
52.1%
519
49.3%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
996

1967


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 44.7%
479
41.5%
250
77.4%
41
32.6%
29
44.0%
799
Unacceptable 5.5%
59
5.0%
30
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
5.0%
91
Don't know 49.8%
533
53.6%
323
20.8%
11
66.3%
59
51.0%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
1071
100.0%
603
100.0%
53
100.0%
89

1816