Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WTEENSC1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. F. If the pregnancy would require a teenager to drop out of school - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 617 28.4% 28.4% -1.54
Unacceptable 123 5.7% 34% -.42
Don't know 1434 66% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 29.5%
122
29.5%
221
27.6%
117
28.4%
120
21.8%
34
28.4%
614
Unacceptable 4.1%
17
4.3%
32
6.1%
26
6.4%
27
13.5%
21
5.7%
123
Don't know 66.3%
274
66.2%
495
66.3%
281
65.2%
275
64.7%
101
65.9%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 43.4%
161
37.0%
250
20.2%
163
11.8%
34
28.4%
608
Unacceptable 5.7%
21
4.6%
31
6.4%
52
4.2%
12
5.4%
116
Don't know 50.9%
189
58.4%
395
73.4%
593
84.0%
241
66.2%
1418
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 17.9%
70
23.0%
164
30.9%
184
42.5%
198
28.5%
616
Unacceptable 7.9%
31
4.9%
35
5.7%
34
4.7%
22
5.6%
122
Don't know 74.2%
291
72.1%
513
63.4%
377
52.8%
246
65.9%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 31.1%
174
27.1%
158
22.3%
150
37.6%
135
28.4%
617
Unacceptable 5.2%
29
7.0%
41
6.3%
42
3.1%
11
5.7%
123
Don't know 63.8%
357
65.9%
384
71.4%
480
59.3%
213
66.0%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 29.6%
309
27.1%
295
28.3%
604
Unacceptable 5.1%
53
6.0%
65
5.5%
118
Don't know 65.4%
683
66.9%
727
66.1%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 27.0%
314
23.2%
154
63.6%
35
14.4%
13
26.2%
516
Unacceptable 5.7%
66
6.2%
41
3.6%
2
2.2%
2
5.6%
111
Don't know 67.4%
784
70.6%
468
32.7%
18
83.3%
75
68.2%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972