Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDUC

Respondent's education
  1) None, or grades 1-4
  2) Grade 5, 6, or 7
  3) Grade 8
  4) High school incomplete, grades 9-11
  5) High school graduate, grade 12
  6) Technical, trade, or business school
  7) College, university incomplete
  8) College, university graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None, or grades 1-4 25 1.2% 1.2% -2.88
Grade 5, 6, or 7 56 2.6% 3.7% -2.28
Grade 8 72 3.3% 7.1% -1.69
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 239 11% 18.1% -1.09
High school graduate, grade 12 712 32.9% 51% -.49
Technical, trade, or business school 147 6.8% 57.8% .1
College, university incomplete 448 20.7% 78.5% .7
College, university graduate 466 21.5% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
1.9%
8
5.2%
8
1.2%
25
Grade 5, 6, or 7 1.0%
4
0.8%
6
3.6%
15
3.8%
16
9.7%
15
2.6%
56
Grade 8 1.2%
5
0.9%
7
2.6%
11
6.4%
27
14.3%
22
3.3%
72
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 14.3%
59
7.9%
59
8.5%
36
14.3%
60
14.9%
23
11.0%
237
High school graduate, grade 12 32.9%
136
30.5%
228
39.3%
166
35.2%
148
21.4%
33
33.0%
711
Technical, trade, or business school 8.0%
33
6.3%
47
6.2%
26
7.4%
31
6.5%
10
6.8%
147
College, university incomplete 28.8%
119
22.4%
167
18.5%
78
15.7%
66
9.7%
15
20.6%
445
College, university graduate 13.6%
56
30.8%
230
20.1%
85
15.2%
64
18.2%
28
21.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
747
100.0%
422
100.0%
420
100.0%
154

2156


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 1.6%
6
1.0%
7
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
1.2%
25
Grade 5, 6, or 7 2.2%
8
1.9%
13
3.0%
24
3.5%
10
2.6%
55
Grade 8 3.2%
12
2.5%
17
3.1%
25
6.0%
17
3.3%
71
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 13.0%
48
10.7%
72
10.0%
80
12.3%
35
11.0%
235
High school graduate, grade 12 29.2%
108
33.0%
223
33.7%
271
33.3%
95
32.7%
697
Technical, trade, or business school 5.9%
22
6.4%
43
7.7%
62
6.3%
18
6.8%
145
College, university incomplete 23.2%
86
21.8%
147
18.9%
152
20.0%
57
20.7%
442
College, university graduate 21.6%
80
22.7%
153
22.3%
179
17.9%
51
21.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
675
100.0%
803
100.0%
285

2133


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 6.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
25
Grade 5, 6, or 7 14.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
56
Grade 8 18.4%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
72
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 61.0%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
239
High school graduate, grade 12 0.0%
0
100.0%
712
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
712
Technical, trade, or business school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
147
0.0%
0
6.8%
147
College, university incomplete 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.3%
448
0.0%
0
20.7%
448
College, university graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
466
21.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
3.3%
22
0.3%
1
1.2%
25
Grade 5, 6, or 7 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
5.8%
39
2.2%
8
2.6%
56
Grade 8 3.1%
17
2.9%
17
4.5%
30
2.2%
8
3.3%
72
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 8.1%
45
11.4%
66
15.7%
105
6.4%
23
11.0%
239
High school graduate, grade 12 37.0%
206
39.9%
232
29.7%
199
20.9%
75
32.9%
712
Technical, trade, or business school 7.7%
43
6.5%
38
6.7%
45
5.9%
21
6.8%
147
College, university incomplete 17.6%
98
18.8%
109
19.0%
127
31.8%
114
20.7%
448
College, university graduate 25.7%
143
19.4%
113
15.2%
102
30.2%
108
21.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
581
100.0%
669
100.0%
358

2165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 1.3%
13
1.1%
12
1.2%
25
Grade 5, 6, or 7 3.0%
31
2.2%
24
2.6%
55
Grade 8 2.9%
30
3.6%
39
3.2%
69
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 11.0%
114
11.1%
120
11.0%
234
High school graduate, grade 12 30.8%
320
35.4%
384
33.1%
704
Technical, trade, or business school 6.7%
70
6.9%
75
6.8%
145
College, university incomplete 20.8%
216
20.3%
220
20.5%
436
College, university graduate 23.6%
245
19.4%
211
21.5%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
1085

2124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 1.3%
15
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
23
Grade 5, 6, or 7 3.2%
37
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
52
Grade 8 4.0%
46
2.4%
16
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.3%
64
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 12.9%
149
9.5%
63
3.6%
2
7.8%
7
11.3%
221
High school graduate, grade 12 32.5%
376
37.8%
250
18.2%
10
35.6%
32
34.0%
668
Technical, trade, or business school 7.4%
86
7.6%
50
1.8%
1
3.3%
3
7.1%
140
College, university incomplete 19.6%
227
20.5%
136
21.8%
12
25.6%
23
20.3%
398
College, university graduate 19.1%
221
19.0%
126
54.5%
30
23.3%
21
20.3%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
662
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1964