Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WTEENSC3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WTEENSC1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 330 16.1% 16.1% -2.25
Unacceptable 36 1.8% 17.8% -.89
Don't know 1685 82.2% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 16.9%
67
17.0%
122
14.8%
59
15.7%
62
13.3%
18
16.1%
328
Unacceptable 1.8%
7
1.0%
7
2.5%
10
2.0%
8
3.0%
4
1.8%
36
Don't know 81.3%
322
82.0%
587
82.7%
329
82.3%
325
83.7%
113
82.2%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
716
100.0%
398
100.0%
395
100.0%
135

2040


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 26.9%
94
20.8%
134
10.4%
79
5.8%
16
15.9%
323
Unacceptable 3.1%
11
1.9%
12
0.9%
7
1.8%
5
1.7%
35
Don't know 70.0%
245
77.4%
499
88.6%
670
92.4%
254
82.3%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
645
100.0%
756
100.0%
275

2026


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 10.2%
37
11.4%
77
18.7%
105
24.8%
110
16.1%
329
Unacceptable 1.4%
5
1.8%
12
1.6%
9
2.3%
10
1.8%
36
Don't know 88.4%
319
86.9%
588
79.7%
447
73.0%
324
82.1%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
677
100.0%
561
100.0%
444

2043


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 16.6%
88
17.3%
94
11.6%
73
21.6%
75
16.1%
330
Unacceptable 1.5%
8
0.7%
4
3.0%
19
1.4%
5
1.8%
36
Don't know 81.9%
435
81.9%
444
85.4%
538
77.0%
268
82.2%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
542
100.0%
630
100.0%
348

2051


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 17.0%
169
15.0%
153
16.0%
322
Unacceptable 1.4%
14
2.1%
21
1.7%
35
Don't know 81.6%
809
83.0%
848
82.3%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1022

2014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 13.7%
150
12.9%
80
50.9%
27
8.0%
7
14.2%
264
Unacceptable 2.4%
26
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
32
Don't know 84.0%
922
86.2%
536
49.1%
26
92.0%
81
84.1%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
622
100.0%
53
100.0%
88

1861