Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WLOWINC1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. G. If the family has a very low income and another child would create a heavy financial burden - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 649 29.9% 29.9% -1.49
Unacceptable 100 4.6% 34.5% -.39
Don't know 1425 65.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 30.0%
124
33.4%
250
27.1%
115
29.4%
124
21.2%
33
29.9%
646
Unacceptable 4.6%
19
3.6%
27
4.2%
18
4.5%
19
10.9%
17
4.6%
100
Don't know 65.4%
270
63.0%
471
68.6%
291
66.1%
279
67.9%
106
65.5%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 50.4%
187
37.7%
255
20.7%
167
10.8%
31
29.9%
640
Unacceptable 4.3%
16
4.3%
29
5.4%
44
1.7%
5
4.4%
94
Don't know 45.3%
168
58.0%
392
73.9%
597
87.5%
251
65.7%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 16.8%
66
23.6%
168
36.0%
214
42.3%
197
29.8%
645
Unacceptable 7.4%
29
3.9%
28
4.0%
24
4.1%
19
4.6%
100
Don't know 75.8%
297
72.5%
516
60.0%
357
53.6%
250
65.6%
1420
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 29.5%
165
30.2%
176
24.7%
166
39.6%
142
29.9%
649
Unacceptable 4.1%
23
5.5%
32
4.2%
28
4.7%
17
4.6%
100
Don't know 66.4%
372
64.3%
375
71.1%
478
55.7%
200
65.5%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 30.6%
320
29.2%
317
29.9%
637
Unacceptable 5.1%
53
3.9%
42
4.5%
95
Don't know 64.3%
672
67.0%
728
65.7%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 28.0%
326
24.3%
161
67.3%
37
17.8%
16
27.4%
540
Unacceptable 4.7%
55
4.7%
31
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
4.5%
88
Don't know 67.3%
783
71.0%
471
30.9%
17
81.1%
73
68.2%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972