Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WLOWINC3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WLOWINC1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 319 15.4% 15.4% -2.3
Unacceptable 48 2.3% 17.7% -.92
Don't know 1707 82.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 15.0%
59
17.5%
126
14.3%
58
13.4%
54
13.7%
19
15.3%
316
Unacceptable 2.8%
11
1.7%
12
3.0%
12
2.5%
10
2.2%
3
2.3%
48
Don't know 82.2%
324
80.9%
583
82.8%
336
84.1%
339
84.2%
117
82.4%
1699
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
721
100.0%
406
100.0%
403
100.0%
139

2063


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 30.1%
107
18.1%
117
9.9%
76
5.0%
14
15.3%
314
Unacceptable 4.2%
15
2.5%
16
1.7%
13
1.1%
3
2.3%
47
Don't know 65.6%
233
79.4%
514
88.4%
675
94.0%
265
82.4%
1687
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
647
100.0%
764
100.0%
282

2048


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 8.3%
30
11.0%
75
18.4%
105
23.7%
106
15.3%
316
Unacceptable 2.5%
9
1.0%
7
3.0%
17
3.4%
15
2.3%
48
Don't know 89.3%
324
88.0%
602
78.6%
449
72.9%
326
82.4%
1701
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
684
100.0%
571
100.0%
447

2065


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 14.9%
80
16.3%
90
12.6%
81
19.9%
68
15.4%
319
Unacceptable 1.5%
8
1.6%
9
3.1%
20
3.2%
11
2.3%
48
Don't know 83.6%
449
82.0%
452
84.3%
543
76.9%
263
82.3%
1707
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
551
100.0%
644
100.0%
342

2074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 17.8%
177
13.0%
136
15.4%
313
Unacceptable 2.1%
21
2.6%
27
2.4%
48
Don't know 80.0%
794
84.4%
882
82.3%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1045

2037


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 12.9%
143
12.3%
78
42.6%
23
6.7%
6
13.3%
250
Unacceptable 2.8%
31
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
41
Don't know 84.3%
935
86.4%
546
57.4%
31
91.0%
81
84.6%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
632
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1884