Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWOPROF1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. H. If the pregnancy is unplanned and would interrupt a professional woman's career - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 411 18.9% 18.9% -2
Unacceptable 90 4.1% 23% -.74
Don't know 1673 77% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 19.4%
80
22.1%
165
17.9%
76
16.4%
69
12.8%
20
19.0%
410
Unacceptable 5.6%
23
3.1%
23
2.8%
12
5.0%
21
7.1%
11
4.2%
90
Don't know 75.1%
310
74.9%
560
79.2%
336
78.7%
332
80.1%
125
76.9%
1663
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 34.2%
127
25.4%
172
11.1%
90
4.9%
14
18.8%
403
Unacceptable 4.9%
18
4.1%
28
4.0%
32
2.1%
6
3.9%
84
Don't know 60.9%
226
70.4%
476
84.9%
686
93.0%
267
77.3%
1655
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 11.0%
43
10.8%
77
22.5%
134
33.3%
155
18.9%
409
Unacceptable 4.3%
17
4.6%
33
3.2%
19
4.3%
20
4.1%
89
Don't know 84.7%
332
84.6%
602
74.3%
442
62.4%
291
77.0%
1667
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 17.7%
99
18.9%
110
14.7%
99
28.7%
103
18.9%
411
Unacceptable 4.6%
26
4.3%
25
3.9%
26
3.6%
13
4.1%
90
Don't know 77.7%
435
76.8%
448
81.4%
547
67.7%
243
77.0%
1673
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 20.2%
211
17.8%
193
18.9%
404
Unacceptable 4.4%
46
3.7%
40
4.0%
86
Don't know 75.4%
788
78.6%
854
77.0%
1642
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 16.4%
191
14.0%
93
47.3%
26
13.3%
12
16.3%
322
Unacceptable 4.1%
48
4.2%
28
7.3%
4
1.1%
1
4.1%
81
Don't know 79.5%
925
81.7%
542
45.5%
25
85.6%
77
79.6%
1569
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972