Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WWOPROF3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WWOPROF3] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 203 9.7% 9.7% -2.99
Unacceptable 29 1.4% 11.1% -1.32
Don't know 1852 88.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 9.0%
35
12.6%
91
8.0%
33
8.0%
32
7.6%
11
9.7%
202
Unacceptable 1.8%
7
1.2%
9
1.7%
7
1.0%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
29
Don't know 89.2%
348
86.2%
625
90.3%
372
91.0%
365
91.0%
132
88.9%
1842
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
725
100.0%
412
100.0%
401
100.0%
145

2073


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 20.1%
71
11.4%
74
5.9%
46
2.5%
7
9.6%
198
Unacceptable 2.5%
9
2.2%
14
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
Don't know 77.3%
273
86.4%
560
93.3%
724
97.5%
274
89.0%
1831
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
648
100.0%
776
100.0%
281

2058


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 4.8%
18
5.2%
35
12.5%
72
17.0%
76
9.7%
201
Unacceptable 1.9%
7
0.7%
5
0.9%
5
2.7%
12
1.4%
29
Don't know 93.3%
350
94.1%
639
86.6%
499
80.3%
358
88.9%
1846
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
679
100.0%
576
100.0%
446

2076


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 9.6%
51
10.0%
56
7.4%
48
13.9%
48
9.7%
203
Unacceptable 0.9%
5
1.4%
8
1.2%
8
2.3%
8
1.4%
29
Don't know 89.5%
478
88.5%
494
91.3%
590
83.8%
290
88.9%
1852
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
558
100.0%
646
100.0%
346

2084


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 11.0%
110
8.4%
88
9.7%
198
Unacceptable 1.4%
14
1.4%
15
1.4%
29
Don't know 87.6%
875
90.2%
944
88.9%
1819
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1047

2046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 7.0%
78
7.9%
50
29.4%
15
5.6%
5
7.8%
148
Unacceptable 1.3%
14
0.8%
5
2.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.2%
22
Don't know 91.8%
1024
91.3%
580
68.6%
35
92.1%
82
91.0%
1721
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
635
100.0%
51
100.0%
89

1891