Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WABAND1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. I. If a woman has been abandoned by her partner, the father of the unborn child - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 593 27.3% 27.3% -1.59
Unacceptable 106 4.9% 32.2% -.46
Don't know 1475 67.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 28.6%
118
29.9%
224
25.2%
107
26.3%
111
18.6%
29
27.2%
589
Unacceptable 4.1%
17
5.1%
38
3.5%
15
5.5%
23
8.3%
13
4.9%
106
Don't know 67.3%
278
65.0%
486
71.2%
302
68.2%
288
73.1%
114
67.9%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 46.1%
171
34.9%
236
18.7%
151
8.7%
25
27.2%
583
Unacceptable 4.3%
16
4.7%
32
5.4%
44
3.1%
9
4.7%
101
Don't know 49.6%
184
60.4%
408
75.9%
613
88.2%
253
68.1%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 15.6%
61
20.8%
148
30.8%
183
42.7%
199
27.3%
591
Unacceptable 6.1%
24
4.5%
32
4.4%
26
4.9%
23
4.8%
105
Don't know 78.3%
307
74.7%
532
64.9%
386
52.4%
244
67.9%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 27.9%
156
26.9%
157
22.0%
148
36.8%
132
27.3%
593
Unacceptable 4.3%
24
5.1%
30
5.5%
37
4.2%
15
4.9%
106
Don't know 67.9%
380
67.9%
396
72.5%
487
59.1%
212
67.8%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 29.0%
303
25.8%
280
27.3%
583
Unacceptable 5.3%
55
4.3%
47
4.8%
102
Don't know 65.7%
687
69.9%
760
67.9%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 25.7%
299
21.6%
143
60.0%
33
18.9%
17
24.9%
492
Unacceptable 5.1%
59
4.2%
28
5.5%
3
3.3%
3
4.7%
93
Don't know 69.2%
806
74.2%
492
34.5%
19
77.8%
70
70.3%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972