Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WABAND3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WWABAND1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 284 13.7% 13.7% -2.44
Unacceptable 51 2.5% 16.2% -1.01
Don't know 1733 83.8% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 14.4%
57
16.8%
119
11.0%
45
12.5%
50
7.7%
11
13.7%
282
Unacceptable 2.8%
11
2.3%
16
2.7%
11
1.8%
7
4.2%
6
2.5%
51
Don't know 82.8%
328
81.0%
575
86.3%
353
85.7%
342
88.1%
126
83.8%
1724
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
710
100.0%
409
100.0%
399
100.0%
143

2057


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 26.2%
93
16.9%
109
8.6%
66
3.6%
10
13.6%
278
Unacceptable 4.5%
16
3.0%
19
1.6%
12
1.1%
3
2.4%
50
Don't know 69.3%
246
80.1%
516
89.8%
686
95.3%
265
83.9%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
644
100.0%
764
100.0%
278

2041


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 7.3%
27
8.5%
58
16.0%
91
23.9%
106
13.7%
282
Unacceptable 2.7%
10
1.8%
12
2.1%
12
3.8%
17
2.5%
51
Don't know 89.9%
331
89.7%
610
81.9%
466
72.2%
320
83.8%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
680
100.0%
569
100.0%
443

2060


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 14.2%
76
12.7%
70
12.6%
80
16.9%
58
13.7%
284
Unacceptable 2.2%
12
1.8%
10
2.5%
16
3.8%
13
2.5%
51
Don't know 83.6%
448
85.5%
473
84.9%
539
79.4%
273
83.8%
1733
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
553
100.0%
635
100.0%
344

2068


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 15.9%
157
11.7%
122
13.7%
279
Unacceptable 2.1%
21
2.8%
29
2.5%
50
Don't know 82.0%
812
85.5%
889
83.8%
1701
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1040

2030


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 10.8%
119
11.0%
70
40.4%
21
9.2%
8
11.6%
218
Unacceptable 2.9%
32
1.6%
10
1.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
44
Don't know 86.3%
954
87.4%
555
57.7%
30
89.7%
78
86.1%
1617
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
635
100.0%
52
100.0%
87

1879