Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WBIRCON1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. J. If a couple is using abortion as a repeated means of birth control - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 215 9.9% 9.9% -2.9
Unacceptable 65 3% 12.9% -1.26
Don't know 1894 87.1% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 7.7%
32
11.9%
89
10.1%
43
8.8%
37
7.7%
12
9.8%
213
Unacceptable 3.6%
15
2.3%
17
2.6%
11
3.1%
13
5.8%
9
3.0%
65
Don't know 88.6%
366
85.8%
642
87.3%
370
88.2%
372
86.5%
135
87.1%
1885
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 18.9%
70
11.8%
80
6.6%
53
2.4%
7
9.8%
210
Unacceptable 3.5%
13
2.4%
16
3.1%
25
2.8%
8
2.9%
62
Don't know 77.6%
288
85.8%
580
90.3%
730
94.8%
272
87.3%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 5.1%
20
5.2%
37
11.9%
71
18.2%
85
9.8%
213
Unacceptable 4.3%
17
3.2%
23
1.8%
11
2.8%
13
3.0%
64
Don't know 90.6%
355
91.6%
652
86.2%
513
79.0%
368
87.2%
1888
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 8.4%
47
9.4%
55
8.6%
58
15.3%
55
9.9%
215
Unacceptable 2.9%
16
3.1%
18
2.8%
19
3.3%
12
3.0%
65
Don't know 88.8%
497
87.5%
510
88.5%
595
81.3%
292
87.1%
1894
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 11.7%
122
8.1%
88
9.8%
210
Unacceptable 3.2%
33
2.8%
30
3.0%
63
Don't know 85.2%
890
89.1%
969
87.2%
1859
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 8.5%
99
6.2%
41
34.5%
19
7.8%
7
8.4%
166
Unacceptable 2.8%
33
3.2%
21
3.6%
2
2.2%
2
2.9%
58
Don't know 88.7%
1032
90.6%
601
61.8%
34
90.0%
81
88.6%
1748
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972