Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WBIRCON3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WBIRCON1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 137 6.5% 6.5% -3.73
Unacceptable 16 .8% 7.3% -1.73
Don't know 1956 92.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 5.0%
20
8.5%
62
6.3%
26
4.9%
20
5.4%
8
6.5%
136
Unacceptable 1.0%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
16
Don't know 94.0%
374
91.0%
665
92.7%
383
94.6%
387
93.2%
137
92.8%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
731
100.0%
413
100.0%
409
100.0%
147

2098


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 12.6%
45
7.3%
48
4.5%
35
1.8%
5
6.4%
133
Unacceptable 1.4%
5
1.1%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
15
Don't know 86.0%
308
91.7%
605
95.3%
746
97.8%
273
92.9%
1932
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
660
100.0%
783
100.0%
279

2080


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 2.7%
10
3.2%
22
8.2%
48
12.1%
55
6.4%
135
Unacceptable 1.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.5%
7
0.8%
16
Don't know 96.3%
361
96.5%
665
91.3%
533
86.3%
391
92.8%
1950
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
689
100.0%
584
100.0%
453

2101


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 5.9%
32
6.5%
37
5.7%
37
8.9%
31
6.5%
137
Unacceptable 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.8%
16
Don't know 93.2%
507
93.3%
527
93.4%
610
89.9%
312
92.7%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
565
100.0%
653
100.0%
347

2109


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 7.8%
79
5.1%
54
6.4%
133
Unacceptable 0.6%
6
0.9%
10
0.8%
16
Don't know 91.6%
927
93.9%
993
92.8%
1920
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1057

2069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 4.8%
54
4.4%
28
28.3%
15
5.7%
5
5.3%
102
Unacceptable 0.5%
6
0.6%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 94.7%
1071
95.0%
610
67.9%
36
94.3%
83
94.0%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
642
100.0%
53
100.0%
88

1914