Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WOTHSEX1

I am going to read you some situations where a woman might consider having an abortion. For each situation, I want you to tell me whether you, personally, feel an abortion would be acceptable or unacceptable. K. If a couple wants a boy and a test has revealed that the baby will be a girl - is it acceptable or not during the first 3 months?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 152 7% 7% -3.49
Unacceptable 50 2.3% 9.3% -1.59
Don't know 1972 90.7% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 6.1%
25
8.0%
60
7.8%
33
6.4%
27
3.2%
5
6.9%
150
Unacceptable 2.2%
9
2.1%
16
1.4%
6
1.9%
8
7.1%
11
2.3%
50
Don't know 91.8%
379
89.8%
672
90.8%
385
91.7%
387
89.7%
140
90.8%
1963
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 11.9%
44
8.1%
55
5.3%
43
2.1%
6
6.9%
148
Unacceptable 3.0%
11
1.3%
9
2.8%
23
1.4%
4
2.2%
47
Don't know 85.2%
316
90.5%
612
91.8%
742
96.5%
277
90.9%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 3.1%
12
4.2%
30
8.2%
49
12.7%
59
6.9%
150
Unacceptable 3.6%
14
2.5%
18
2.0%
12
1.3%
6
2.3%
50
Don't know 93.4%
366
93.3%
664
89.7%
534
86.1%
401
90.8%
1965
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 5.9%
33
7.4%
43
6.0%
40
10.0%
36
7.0%
152
Unacceptable 2.5%
14
2.2%
13
1.9%
13
2.8%
10
2.3%
50
Don't know 91.6%
513
90.4%
527
92.1%
619
87.2%
313
90.7%
1972
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 8.1%
85
5.8%
63
6.9%
148
Unacceptable 2.3%
24
2.1%
23
2.2%
47
Don't know 89.6%
936
92.1%
1001
90.9%
1937
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 5.6%
65
5.0%
33
25.5%
14
5.6%
5
5.9%
117
Unacceptable 2.0%
23
2.9%
19
3.6%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
45
Don't know 92.4%
1076
92.2%
611
70.9%
39
93.3%
84
91.8%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972