Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WOTHSEX3

[IF ANSWERED "ACCEPTABLE" OR "DON'T KNOW" ON WOTHSEX1] How about after the first 3 months of pregnancy?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Acceptable 98 4.6% 4.6% -4.46
Unacceptable 15 .7% 5.3% -2.12
Don't know 2011 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Acceptable 4.0%
16
5.6%
41
5.0%
21
3.6%
15
2.1%
3
4.5%
96
Unacceptable 0.7%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
15
Don't know 95.3%
385
93.9%
687
94.0%
393
95.7%
396
97.2%
141
94.7%
2002
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
732
100.0%
418
100.0%
414
100.0%
145

2113


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Acceptable 7.2%
26
4.8%
32
4.1%
32
1.4%
4
4.5%
94
Unacceptable 1.1%
4
1.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Don't know 91.7%
330
93.7%
625
95.8%
752
98.6%
279
94.8%
1986
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
667
100.0%
785
100.0%
283

2095


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Acceptable 1.9%
7
2.9%
20
5.3%
31
8.3%
38
4.5%
96
Unacceptable 1.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
15
Don't know 96.8%
366
96.8%
672
94.2%
549
90.7%
417
94.8%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
694
100.0%
583
100.0%
460

2115


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 4.2%
23
5.1%
29
3.6%
24
6.3%
22
4.6%
98
Unacceptable 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
7
0.6%
2
0.7%
15
Don't know 95.1%
519
94.6%
539
95.3%
628
93.1%
325
94.7%
2011
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
570
100.0%
659
100.0%
349

2124


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 5.4%
55
3.8%
40
4.6%
95
Unacceptable 0.8%
8
0.7%
7
0.7%
15
Don't know 93.8%
958
95.6%
1017
94.7%
1975
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1064

2085


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Acceptable 3.4%
39
3.1%
20
17.0%
9
4.5%
4
3.7%
72
Unacceptable 0.4%
5
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 96.1%
1097
95.8%
617
83.0%
44
95.5%
85
95.6%
1843
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
644
100.0%
53
100.0%
89

1927