Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OUTWAYS

At what point in a pregnancy do you personally feel that the unborn child's right to be born outweighs the woman's right to choose whether she wants to have a child -- at the moment of conception, at the moment she first feels movement inside her, at the moment when the baby could survive on its own, outside the womb, or at the moment of birth?
  1) Moment of conception
  2) When the mother first feels movement
  3) When the baby could survive on its own
  4) Moment of birth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Moment of conception 1070 55.1% 55.1% -.79
When the mother first feels movement 361 18.6% 73.7% .2
When the baby could survive on its own 350 18% 91.8% 1.19
Moment of birth 160 8.2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Moment of conception 53.1%
198
53.4%
357
55.3%
213
56.8%
213
62.3%
81
55.0%
1062
When the mother first feels movement 20.6%
77
16.9%
113
16.6%
64
21.3%
80
20.8%
27
18.7%
361
When the baby could survive on its own 16.4%
61
22.0%
147
19.7%
76
13.6%
51
10.8%
14
18.1%
349
Moment of birth 9.9%
37
7.8%
52
8.3%
32
8.3%
31
6.2%
8
8.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
669
100.0%
385
100.0%
375
100.0%
130

1932


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Moment of conception 37.7%
119
40.4%
243
64.2%
476
83.2%
218
55.0%
1056
When the mother first feels movement 18.7%
59
25.0%
150
17.1%
127
8.8%
23
18.7%
359
When the baby could survive on its own 27.5%
87
23.6%
142
13.8%
102
5.7%
15
18.0%
346
Moment of birth 16.1%
51
11.0%
66
4.9%
36
2.3%
6
8.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
601
100.0%
741
100.0%
262

1920


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Moment of conception 66.3%
234
60.9%
384
54.5%
286
37.7%
160
55.0%
1064
When the mother first feels movement 19.8%
70
18.7%
118
19.8%
104
16.3%
69
18.7%
361
When the baby could survive on its own 6.2%
22
13.0%
82
19.0%
100
34.0%
144
18.0%
348
Moment of birth 7.6%
27
7.4%
47
6.7%
35
12.0%
51
8.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
631
100.0%
525
100.0%
424

1933


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Moment of conception 48.4%
247
55.0%
283
65.3%
390
47.0%
150
55.1%
1070
When the mother first feels movement 21.4%
109
17.1%
88
16.6%
99
20.4%
65
18.6%
361
When the baby could survive on its own 20.4%
104
18.6%
96
12.1%
72
24.5%
78
18.0%
350
Moment of birth 9.8%
50
9.3%
48
6.0%
36
8.2%
26
8.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
515
100.0%
597
100.0%
319

1941


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Moment of conception 51.3%
481
58.7%
569
55.1%
1050
When the mother first feels movement 20.1%
188
17.3%
168
18.7%
356
When the baby could survive on its own 17.6%
165
18.4%
178
18.0%
343
Moment of birth 11.0%
103
5.7%
55
8.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
970

1907


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Moment of conception 56.9%
580
60.1%
370
13.7%
7
65.9%
58
57.2%
1015
When the mother first feels movement 18.4%
187
19.3%
119
25.5%
13
15.9%
14
18.8%
333
When the baby could survive on its own 17.9%
182
14.0%
86
39.2%
20
12.5%
11
16.9%
299
Moment of birth 6.9%
70
6.7%
41
21.6%
11
5.7%
5
7.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
616
100.0%
51
100.0%
88

1774