Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPWOMAN

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. A. The pregnant woman
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1790 84% 84% -.39
A moderate amount 169 7.9% 92% .93
A little 61 2.9% 94.8% 2.25
None at all 110 5.2% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 85.2%
345
84.6%
622
85.4%
357
82.8%
342
77.7%
115
84.0%
1781
A moderate amount 8.9%
36
7.3%
54
6.5%
27
8.0%
33
11.5%
17
7.9%
167
A little 2.7%
11
3.0%
22
3.3%
14
2.7%
11
2.0%
3
2.9%
61
None at all 3.2%
13
5.0%
37
4.8%
20
6.5%
27
8.8%
13
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
735
100.0%
418
100.0%
413
100.0%
148

2119


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 89.4%
328
88.0%
586
81.5%
644
74.8%
208
84.1%
1766
A moderate amount 5.7%
21
6.8%
45
9.2%
73
9.4%
26
7.9%
165
A little 1.6%
6
2.9%
19
3.2%
25
4.0%
11
2.9%
61
None at all 3.3%
12
2.4%
16
6.1%
48
11.9%
33
5.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
666
100.0%
790
100.0%
278

2101


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 75.7%
284
83.7%
585
86.0%
504
89.4%
412
84.2%
1785
A moderate amount 12.0%
45
8.0%
56
7.0%
41
5.4%
25
7.9%
167
A little 3.2%
12
3.4%
24
2.7%
16
2.0%
9
2.9%
61
None at all 9.1%
34
4.9%
34
4.3%
25
3.3%
15
5.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
699
100.0%
586
100.0%
461

2121


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 86.1%
478
82.7%
474
81.2%
531
88.2%
307
84.0%
1790
A moderate amount 7.2%
40
8.7%
50
9.6%
63
4.6%
16
7.9%
169
A little 3.1%
17
2.8%
16
2.6%
17
3.2%
11
2.9%
61
None at all 3.6%
20
5.8%
33
6.6%
43
4.0%
14
5.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
573
100.0%
654
100.0%
348

2130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 83.7%
853
84.3%
903
84.0%
1756
A moderate amount 8.1%
83
7.7%
82
7.9%
165
A little 2.7%
28
3.1%
33
2.9%
61
None at all 5.4%
55
4.9%
53
5.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
1071

2090


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 83.4%
949
82.5%
539
92.6%
50
79.3%
69
83.2%
1607
A moderate amount 8.4%
96
8.7%
57
5.6%
3
4.6%
4
8.3%
160
A little 2.5%
29
4.0%
26
1.9%
1
2.3%
2
3.0%
58
None at all 5.6%
64
4.7%
31
0.0%
0
13.8%
12
5.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
653
100.0%
54
100.0%
87

1932