Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPFATHER

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. B. The unborn baby's father
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1055 49.7% 49.7% -.83
A moderate amount 637 30% 79.7% .21
A little 240 11.3% 91% 1.25
None at all 191 9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 56.8%
229
51.5%
379
49.4%
205
45.6%
188
34.9%
51
49.8%
1052
A moderate amount 28.5%
115
29.6%
218
30.6%
127
29.6%
122
35.6%
52
30.0%
634
A little 9.9%
40
11.3%
83
10.4%
43
12.9%
53
13.0%
19
11.3%
238
None at all 4.7%
19
7.6%
56
9.6%
40
11.9%
49
16.4%
24
8.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
736
100.0%
415
100.0%
412
100.0%
146

2112


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 46.3%
170
50.7%
337
50.1%
392
52.0%
145
49.9%
1044
A moderate amount 31.9%
117
31.9%
212
29.6%
232
24.0%
67
30.0%
628
A little 12.8%
47
12.2%
81
10.9%
85
7.2%
20
11.1%
233
None at all 9.0%
33
5.3%
35
9.5%
74
16.8%
47
9.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
665
100.0%
783
100.0%
279

2094


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 48.4%
181
54.6%
382
48.9%
285
44.8%
205
49.8%
1053
A moderate amount 25.7%
96
27.5%
192
30.7%
179
36.7%
168
30.0%
635
A little 11.8%
44
10.4%
73
11.8%
69
11.4%
52
11.3%
238
None at all 14.2%
53
7.4%
52
8.6%
50
7.2%
33
8.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
699
100.0%
583
100.0%
458

2114


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 51.4%
284
51.6%
294
48.8%
319
45.5%
158
49.7%
1055
A moderate amount 28.8%
159
29.3%
167
29.7%
194
33.7%
117
30.0%
637
A little 11.6%
64
10.5%
60
11.2%
73
12.4%
43
11.3%
240
None at all 8.2%
45
8.6%
49
10.4%
68
8.4%
29
9.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
570
100.0%
654
100.0%
347

2123


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 51.9%
525
47.9%
512
49.8%
1037
A moderate amount 29.8%
302
29.8%
319
29.8%
621
A little 10.4%
105
12.3%
132
11.4%
237
None at all 7.9%
80
10.0%
107
9.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1070

2082


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 49.5%
563
51.8%
335
34.5%
19
50.0%
43
49.8%
960
A moderate amount 30.4%
346
28.0%
181
41.8%
23
25.6%
22
29.7%
572
A little 11.0%
125
12.4%
80
12.7%
7
8.1%
7
11.4%
219
None at all 9.1%
104
7.9%
51
10.9%
6
16.3%
14
9.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
647
100.0%
55
100.0%
86

1926