Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPMDPERS

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. C. The pregnant woman's personal or family physician
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 701 33% 33% -1.1
A moderate amount 734 34.5% 67.5% -.14
A little 365 17.2% 84.7% .82
None at all 325 15.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 32.3%
131
32.7%
241
31.9%
133
35.7%
146
32.2%
47
33.0%
698
A moderate amount 37.7%
153
34.4%
253
38.6%
161
28.6%
117
32.9%
48
34.6%
732
A little 18.5%
75
18.6%
137
13.4%
56
17.4%
71
16.4%
24
17.2%
363
None at all 11.6%
47
14.3%
105
16.1%
67
18.3%
75
18.5%
27
15.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
736
100.0%
417
100.0%
409
100.0%
146

2114


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 28.0%
103
33.1%
220
36.3%
286
31.4%
87
33.2%
696
A moderate amount 38.9%
143
37.7%
250
31.3%
247
30.7%
85
34.6%
725
A little 16.3%
60
16.6%
110
18.5%
146
14.8%
41
17.0%
357
None at all 16.8%
62
12.7%
84
13.8%
109
23.1%
64
15.2%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
664
100.0%
788
100.0%
277

2097


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 31.2%
117
36.7%
256
33.4%
195
28.3%
130
33.0%
698
A moderate amount 29.1%
109
34.3%
239
35.6%
208
38.3%
176
34.6%
732
A little 17.3%
65
15.5%
108
17.6%
103
18.7%
86
17.1%
362
None at all 22.4%
84
13.5%
94
13.4%
78
14.8%
68
15.3%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
697
100.0%
584
100.0%
460

2116


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 33.6%
186
33.6%
190
31.9%
209
33.2%
116
33.0%
701
A moderate amount 37.4%
207
34.6%
196
31.3%
205
36.1%
126
34.5%
734
A little 15.0%
83
16.6%
94
20.3%
133
15.8%
55
17.2%
365
None at all 14.1%
78
15.2%
86
16.6%
109
14.9%
52
15.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
566
100.0%
656
100.0%
349

2125


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 33.4%
340
32.3%
345
32.9%
685
A moderate amount 35.3%
359
34.0%
363
34.6%
722
A little 17.8%
181
16.7%
178
17.2%
359
None at all 13.5%
137
17.0%
182
15.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1068

2085


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.0%
373
35.6%
232
34.5%
19
29.5%
26
33.7%
650
A moderate amount 34.3%
388
34.0%
222
25.5%
14
34.1%
30
34.0%
654
A little 17.8%
201
15.8%
103
21.8%
12
14.8%
13
17.1%
329
None at all 14.9%
169
14.6%
95
18.2%
10
21.6%
19
15.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
652
100.0%
55
100.0%
88

1926