Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPMDABRT

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. D. A doctor at an abortion clinic
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 227 10.8% 10.8% -1.94
A moderate amount 441 21% 31.8% -.98
A little 486 23.1% 54.9% -.02
None at all 947 45.1% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 13.3%
53
10.1%
74
9.0%
37
11.1%
45
12.7%
18
10.9%
227
A moderate amount 23.8%
95
23.1%
169
22.0%
91
17.3%
70
10.6%
15
21.1%
440
A little 25.1%
100
23.7%
173
24.0%
99
19.8%
80
20.4%
29
23.0%
481
None at all 37.8%
151
43.1%
315
45.0%
186
51.9%
210
56.3%
80
45.1%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
731
100.0%
413
100.0%
405
100.0%
142

2090


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 10.8%
39
11.3%
75
11.1%
86
9.8%
27
10.9%
227
A moderate amount 28.0%
101
24.7%
164
18.2%
141
10.9%
30
21.0%
436
A little 26.0%
94
23.6%
157
24.2%
187
14.5%
40
23.0%
478
None at all 35.2%
127
40.4%
268
46.4%
359
64.9%
179
45.0%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
664
100.0%
773
100.0%
276

2074


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
38
13.8%
95
10.9%
63
6.8%
31
10.9%
227
A moderate amount 15.0%
55
23.3%
160
20.9%
121
22.9%
105
21.1%
441
A little 19.4%
71
22.1%
152
25.0%
145
25.1%
115
23.1%
483
None at all 55.2%
202
40.8%
281
43.2%
250
45.3%
208
45.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
688
100.0%
579
100.0%
459

2092


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
71
10.4%
59
10.6%
68
8.5%
29
10.8%
227
A moderate amount 26.0%
143
19.1%
108
17.2%
111
23.1%
79
21.0%
441
A little 22.2%
122
23.1%
131
21.7%
140
27.2%
93
23.1%
486
None at all 38.8%
213
47.3%
268
50.5%
325
41.2%
141
45.1%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
566
100.0%
644
100.0%
342

2101


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
117
9.7%
102
10.6%
219
A moderate amount 21.9%
221
20.0%
211
21.0%
432
A little 24.7%
249
21.8%
230
23.2%
479
None at all 41.8%
421
48.5%
511
45.2%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1054

2062


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.8%
121
12.1%
78
11.1%
6
2.3%
2
10.9%
207
A moderate amount 19.1%
214
23.6%
152
27.8%
15
23.0%
20
21.1%
401
A little 22.2%
248
22.7%
146
25.9%
14
19.5%
17
22.3%
425
None at all 47.9%
536
41.6%
268
35.2%
19
55.2%
48
45.7%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
644
100.0%
54
100.0%
87

1904