Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPCOUNAB

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. E. A counselor at an abortion clinic
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 190 9% 9% -2.01
A moderate amount 470 22.4% 31.4% -1.01
A little 577 27.5% 58.8% -.01
None at all 865 41.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
42
9.3%
68
7.8%
32
9.2%
37
7.8%
11
9.1%
190
A moderate amount 25.6%
103
23.2%
170
22.3%
92
18.6%
75
19.9%
28
22.4%
468
A little 29.8%
120
28.6%
209
30.1%
124
24.3%
98
17.0%
24
27.5%
575
None at all 34.2%
138
38.9%
285
39.8%
164
47.9%
193
55.3%
78
41.0%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
732
100.0%
412
100.0%
403
100.0%
141

2091


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
33
8.9%
59
9.8%
76
7.3%
20
9.1%
188
A moderate amount 26.9%
97
27.1%
180
20.3%
158
12.8%
35
22.7%
470
A little 30.2%
109
29.4%
195
26.0%
202
21.6%
59
27.2%
565
None at all 33.8%
122
34.5%
229
43.9%
341
58.2%
159
41.0%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
663
100.0%
777
100.0%
273

2074


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 9.4%
34
10.3%
71
9.6%
56
6.3%
29
9.1%
190
A moderate amount 16.8%
61
23.8%
164
23.4%
136
23.8%
109
22.5%
470
A little 21.8%
79
29.3%
202
27.5%
160
29.0%
133
27.4%
574
None at all 52.1%
189
36.7%
253
39.5%
230
40.8%
187
41.0%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
690
100.0%
582
100.0%
458

2093


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
51
9.0%
51
9.0%
58
8.8%
30
9.0%
190
A moderate amount 27.7%
152
18.5%
105
18.8%
121
26.9%
92
22.4%
470
A little 26.8%
147
30.9%
176
25.8%
166
25.7%
88
27.5%
577
None at all 36.1%
198
41.7%
237
46.3%
298
38.6%
132
41.2%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
569
100.0%
643
100.0%
342

2102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 9.5%
96
8.3%
87
8.9%
183
A moderate amount 23.7%
240
21.0%
221
22.3%
461
A little 28.6%
290
26.1%
274
27.3%
564
None at all 38.2%
387
44.6%
468
41.4%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1050

2063


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.7%
97
10.5%
68
7.4%
4
6.8%
6
9.2%
175
A moderate amount 20.1%
225
25.9%
167
27.8%
15
17.0%
15
22.1%
422
A little 28.2%
315
25.0%
161
27.8%
15
25.0%
22
26.9%
513
None at all 43.1%
482
38.6%
249
37.0%
20
51.1%
45
41.8%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
645
100.0%
54
100.0%
88

1906