Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPCOUNAD

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. F. A counselor at an adoption agency
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 267 12.7% 12.7% -1.8
A moderate amount 482 22.9% 35.6% -.85
A little 568 27% 62.6% .1
None at all 787 37.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 12.2%
49
12.5%
92
12.7%
52
13.3%
54
13.4%
19
12.7%
266
A moderate amount 25.4%
102
22.9%
168
21.6%
88
22.4%
91
21.1%
30
22.9%
479
A little 27.4%
110
29.8%
219
24.0%
98
24.8%
101
26.8%
38
27.0%
566
None at all 34.9%
140
34.8%
256
41.7%
170
39.6%
161
38.7%
55
37.4%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
735
100.0%
408
100.0%
407
100.0%
142

2093


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 6.9%
25
11.0%
73
14.8%
115
18.1%
50
12.7%
263
A moderate amount 23.8%
86
23.9%
158
23.5%
182
19.9%
55
23.2%
481
A little 31.2%
113
28.2%
187
25.9%
201
20.7%
57
26.9%
558
None at all 38.1%
138
36.9%
244
35.7%
277
41.3%
114
37.3%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
662
100.0%
775
100.0%
276

2075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 14.5%
53
14.8%
102
12.1%
71
8.8%
40
12.7%
266
A moderate amount 20.0%
73
22.7%
156
25.3%
148
23.0%
105
23.0%
482
A little 19.2%
70
27.9%
192
28.2%
165
30.4%
139
27.0%
566
None at all 46.3%
169
34.6%
238
34.4%
201
37.9%
173
37.3%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
688
100.0%
585
100.0%
457

2095


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
61
13.1%
74
14.2%
91
11.9%
41
12.7%
267
A moderate amount 26.4%
146
19.3%
109
21.7%
139
25.5%
88
22.9%
482
A little 27.1%
150
31.0%
175
24.5%
157
24.9%
86
27.0%
568
None at all 35.6%
197
36.5%
206
39.6%
254
37.7%
130
37.4%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
564
100.0%
641
100.0%
345

2104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
102
14.8%
156
12.5%
258
A moderate amount 23.2%
235
22.4%
236
22.8%
471
A little 28.4%
287
25.6%
270
27.0%
557
None at all 38.3%
387
37.2%
392
37.7%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1054

2065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.6%
153
13.7%
88
3.7%
2
14.8%
13
13.4%
256
A moderate amount 22.1%
248
25.9%
166
18.5%
10
17.0%
15
23.0%
439
A little 27.0%
303
25.5%
164
35.2%
19
25.0%
22
26.7%
508
None at all 37.3%
418
34.9%
224
42.6%
23
43.2%
38
36.9%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
642
100.0%
54
100.0%
88

1906