Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPCHURCH

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. G. The woman's church or religious community
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 319 15.1% 15.1% -1.71
A moderate amount 459 21.7% 36.8% -.8
A little 481 22.8% 59.6% .1
None at all 855 40.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 13.9%
56
14.8%
109
15.7%
65
14.7%
60
19.6%
28
15.1%
318
A moderate amount 22.9%
92
22.0%
162
20.1%
83
20.5%
84
25.2%
36
21.7%
457
A little 26.1%
105
24.4%
180
22.5%
93
19.3%
79
15.4%
22
22.8%
479
None at all 37.1%
149
38.8%
286
41.6%
172
45.5%
186
39.9%
57
40.4%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
737
100.0%
413
100.0%
409
100.0%
143

2104


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 6.6%
24
9.0%
60
19.8%
155
27.4%
76
15.1%
315
A moderate amount 14.1%
51
18.9%
126
26.3%
206
26.0%
72
21.8%
455
A little 25.5%
92
26.4%
176
21.0%
165
15.2%
42
22.7%
475
None at all 53.7%
194
45.6%
304
32.9%
258
31.4%
87
40.4%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
666
100.0%
784
100.0%
277

2088


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 18.6%
69
17.0%
118
14.1%
82
10.5%
48
15.1%
317
A moderate amount 22.4%
83
23.9%
166
20.1%
117
20.4%
93
21.8%
459
A little 15.6%
58
23.0%
160
23.2%
135
27.4%
125
22.7%
478
None at all 43.4%
161
36.2%
252
42.6%
248
41.8%
191
40.5%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
696
100.0%
582
100.0%
457

2106


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
86
14.0%
79
17.3%
112
12.1%
42
15.1%
319
A moderate amount 21.8%
121
22.0%
124
22.8%
148
19.0%
66
21.7%
459
A little 25.4%
141
22.6%
127
20.4%
132
23.3%
81
22.8%
481
None at all 37.4%
208
41.4%
233
39.5%
256
45.5%
158
40.4%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
563
100.0%
648
100.0%
347

2114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.3%
145
15.8%
168
15.1%
313
A moderate amount 21.6%
218
21.7%
231
21.6%
449
A little 23.9%
242
21.4%
228
22.7%
470
None at all 40.2%
406
41.0%
436
40.6%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1063

2074


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
173
18.7%
121
3.6%
2
15.9%
14
16.2%
310
A moderate amount 21.3%
240
25.2%
163
18.2%
10
21.6%
19
22.5%
432
A little 22.9%
258
22.1%
143
25.5%
14
18.2%
16
22.5%
431
None at all 40.5%
457
34.1%
221
52.7%
29
44.3%
39
38.9%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
648
100.0%
55
100.0%
88

1919