Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPPASTOR

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. H. Her pastor, priest, or rabbi
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 366 17.3% 17.3% -1.59
A moderate amount 512 24.2% 41.6% -.69
A little 490 23.2% 64.7% .21
None at all 745 35.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 15.8%
63
17.8%
131
17.1%
71
16.8%
69
21.8%
31
17.4%
365
A moderate amount 24.8%
99
23.2%
171
25.1%
104
23.7%
97
26.8%
38
24.2%
509
A little 26.3%
105
25.6%
189
23.2%
96
19.3%
79
14.1%
20
23.3%
489
None at all 33.1%
132
33.4%
246
34.5%
143
40.2%
165
37.3%
53
35.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
737
100.0%
414
100.0%
410
100.0%
142

2102


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 7.5%
27
10.1%
67
23.1%
181
32.6%
90
17.5%
365
A moderate amount 17.2%
62
21.8%
145
28.2%
221
27.5%
76
24.1%
504
A little 25.5%
92
30.3%
202
20.2%
158
12.7%
35
23.3%
487
None at all 49.9%
180
37.8%
252
28.6%
224
27.2%
75
35.0%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
666
100.0%
784
100.0%
276

2087


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 19.8%
73
20.0%
139
16.3%
95
12.5%
57
17.3%
364
A moderate amount 24.9%
92
25.1%
175
23.7%
138
23.2%
106
24.3%
511
A little 15.2%
56
24.0%
167
23.8%
139
27.6%
126
23.2%
488
None at all 40.1%
148
30.9%
215
36.2%
211
36.8%
168
35.2%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
696
100.0%
583
100.0%
457

2105


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 15.7%
87
16.5%
93
20.4%
132
15.6%
54
17.3%
366
A moderate amount 26.6%
147
23.7%
134
25.3%
164
19.3%
67
24.2%
512
A little 25.1%
139
24.8%
140
21.0%
136
21.6%
75
23.2%
490
None at all 32.5%
180
35.0%
198
33.3%
216
43.5%
151
35.3%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
347

2113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.8%
170
18.0%
192
17.5%
362
A moderate amount 24.0%
242
24.1%
256
24.0%
498
A little 25.1%
254
21.4%
228
23.2%
482
None at all 34.1%
344
36.5%
388
35.3%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1064

2074


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.9%
213
19.2%
124
3.6%
2
18.0%
16
18.5%
355
A moderate amount 24.1%
272
28.1%
182
12.7%
7
22.5%
20
25.1%
481
A little 23.1%
261
22.1%
143
34.5%
19
20.2%
18
23.0%
441
None at all 33.9%
382
30.6%
198
49.1%
27
39.3%
35
33.5%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
647
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1919