Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPLAW

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. I. The law, the courts, and the judge
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 214 10.2% 10.2% -2.06
A moderate amount 359 17.1% 27.3% -1.09
A little 461 22% 49.3% -.13
None at all 1065 50.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 10.7%
43
10.4%
75
10.4%
43
10.3%
42
7.1%
10
10.2%
213
A moderate amount 18.4%
74
16.3%
118
18.8%
78
16.7%
68
15.0%
21
17.2%
359
A little 21.8%
88
23.4%
169
22.2%
92
20.3%
83
17.9%
25
21.9%
457
None at all 49.1%
198
49.9%
361
48.6%
201
52.7%
215
60.0%
84
50.7%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
723
100.0%
414
100.0%
408
100.0%
140

2088


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 8.2%
30
7.1%
47
14.0%
108
9.5%
26
10.2%
211
A moderate amount 11.2%
41
17.2%
114
18.4%
142
21.6%
59
17.2%
356
A little 19.7%
72
26.3%
174
20.5%
158
19.8%
54
22.1%
458
None at all 60.8%
222
49.3%
326
47.2%
364
49.1%
134
50.5%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
661
100.0%
772
100.0%
273

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
37
11.1%
76
9.4%
55
9.9%
45
10.2%
213
A moderate amount 16.4%
60
19.1%
131
15.1%
88
17.5%
80
17.2%
359
A little 17.2%
63
23.9%
164
22.5%
131
22.4%
102
22.0%
460
None at all 56.3%
206
45.8%
314
53.0%
309
50.2%
229
50.6%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
685
100.0%
583
100.0%
456

2090


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 9.5%
52
10.7%
60
11.2%
72
8.7%
30
10.2%
214
A moderate amount 18.1%
99
17.4%
98
16.0%
103
17.2%
59
17.1%
359
A little 21.5%
118
22.4%
126
23.4%
151
19.2%
66
22.0%
461
None at all 50.9%
279
49.6%
279
49.5%
319
54.8%
188
50.7%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
563
100.0%
645
100.0%
343

2099


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 12.0%
121
8.6%
90
10.2%
211
A moderate amount 18.0%
181
16.4%
173
17.2%
354
A little 22.1%
223
21.5%
226
21.8%
449
None at all 47.9%
483
53.5%
563
50.8%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1052

2060


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.4%
105
12.7%
81
5.6%
3
11.2%
10
10.5%
199
A moderate amount 16.6%
186
20.0%
128
20.4%
11
14.6%
13
17.8%
338
A little 23.1%
259
21.9%
140
18.5%
10
14.6%
13
22.2%
422
None at all 50.9%
571
45.5%
291
55.6%
30
59.6%
53
49.6%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
640
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1904