Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPSTAGOV

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. J. The state government
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 130 6.2% 6.2% -2.59
A moderate amount 256 12.2% 18.3% -1.51
A little 369 17.5% 35.9% -.43
None at all 1349 64.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 7.0%
28
7.2%
52
4.6%
19
5.9%
24
4.2%
6
6.2%
129
A moderate amount 12.4%
50
11.9%
86
12.8%
53
12.7%
52
10.6%
15
12.2%
256
A little 19.9%
80
18.6%
135
16.2%
67
15.9%
65
14.1%
20
17.5%
367
None at all 60.7%
244
62.3%
452
66.4%
275
65.6%
269
71.1%
101
64.1%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
725
100.0%
414
100.0%
410
100.0%
142

2093


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 3.0%
11
4.1%
27
9.5%
74
5.8%
16
6.2%
128
A moderate amount 11.0%
40
12.4%
82
12.6%
98
12.0%
33
12.2%
253
A little 15.7%
57
17.3%
115
18.6%
144
18.6%
51
17.7%
367
None at all 70.2%
255
66.2%
439
59.2%
459
63.5%
174
64.0%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
663
100.0%
775
100.0%
274

2075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 5.2%
19
8.0%
55
5.5%
32
5.3%
24
6.2%
130
A moderate amount 13.0%
48
13.7%
94
11.1%
65
10.7%
49
12.2%
256
A little 14.4%
53
17.2%
118
18.7%
109
18.8%
86
17.5%
366
None at all 67.4%
248
61.1%
420
64.7%
377
65.2%
298
64.1%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
687
100.0%
583
100.0%
457

2095


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 6.0%
33
6.6%
37
6.0%
39
6.1%
21
6.2%
130
A moderate amount 11.3%
62
13.0%
73
12.7%
82
11.3%
39
12.2%
256
A little 18.9%
104
16.8%
94
18.2%
118
15.4%
53
17.5%
369
None at all 63.9%
352
63.6%
357
63.1%
409
67.2%
231
64.1%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
561
100.0%
648
100.0%
344

2104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.7%
68
5.9%
62
6.3%
130
A moderate amount 13.2%
133
11.0%
116
12.1%
249
A little 19.0%
192
16.1%
170
17.5%
362
None at all 61.1%
616
67.0%
708
64.1%
1324
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
1056

2065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.6%
63
8.1%
52
3.6%
2
9.0%
8
6.5%
125
A moderate amount 11.3%
127
15.0%
96
18.2%
10
10.1%
9
12.7%
242
A little 17.3%
195
18.0%
115
18.2%
10
18.0%
16
17.6%
336
None at all 65.8%
742
58.9%
377
60.0%
33
62.9%
56
63.2%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
640
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1911