Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPFEDGOV

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. K. The federal government
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 117 5.6% 5.6% -2.73
A moderate amount 229 10.9% 16.5% -1.61
A little 369 17.6% 34% -.49
None at all 1387 66% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 5.9%
24
5.5%
40
6.5%
27
4.9%
20
3.6%
5
5.5%
116
A moderate amount 10.6%
43
12.0%
87
11.8%
49
9.6%
39
7.9%
11
11.0%
229
A little 22.3%
90
17.9%
130
15.9%
66
15.5%
63
13.6%
19
17.6%
368
None at all 61.1%
247
64.6%
468
65.8%
273
70.0%
285
75.0%
105
65.9%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
725
100.0%
415
100.0%
407
100.0%
140

2091


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 2.8%
10
5.3%
35
8.1%
63
3.3%
9
5.6%
117
A moderate amount 9.7%
35
9.9%
66
12.0%
93
11.4%
31
10.9%
225
A little 15.5%
56
16.9%
112
18.9%
146
19.1%
52
17.7%
366
None at all 72.1%
261
67.9%
451
61.0%
472
66.2%
180
65.8%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
664
100.0%
774
100.0%
272

2072


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 4.6%
17
6.8%
47
4.8%
28
5.5%
25
5.6%
117
A moderate amount 10.6%
39
12.2%
84
10.1%
59
10.3%
47
10.9%
229
A little 13.6%
50
17.2%
118
19.6%
114
18.6%
85
17.5%
367
None at all 71.1%
261
63.8%
438
65.5%
381
65.6%
300
65.9%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
687
100.0%
582
100.0%
457

2093


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 5.7%
31
6.4%
36
4.6%
30
5.8%
20
5.6%
117
A moderate amount 10.0%
55
11.2%
63
11.7%
76
10.2%
35
10.9%
229
A little 18.4%
101
16.0%
90
18.9%
123
16.0%
55
17.6%
369
None at all 65.9%
361
66.3%
372
64.8%
421
67.9%
233
66.0%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
561
100.0%
650
100.0%
343

2102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.4%
65
4.8%
50
5.6%
115
A moderate amount 12.6%
128
9.1%
96
10.9%
224
A little 17.7%
179
17.4%
183
17.5%
362
None at all 63.3%
641
68.7%
721
66.0%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1050

2063


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.6%
52
8.1%
52
3.7%
2
6.7%
6
5.9%
112
A moderate amount 10.6%
119
11.9%
76
9.3%
5
12.4%
11
11.1%
211
A little 17.1%
192
18.5%
118
24.1%
13
20.2%
18
17.9%
341
None at all 67.7%
762
61.5%
393
63.0%
34
60.7%
54
65.2%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
639
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1907