Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IPPATEEN

When decisions are being made about abortions, a variety of people or groups may want to have some input. For each of the following, I want you to tell me how much of a voice, if any, you think they should have in the abortion decision. L. The parents of a pregnant girl who is under 18 years of age
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 879 41.7% 41.7% -.95
A moderate amount 642 30.4% 72.1% -.01
A little 284 13.5% 85.5% .93
None at all 305 14.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 34.4%
139
42.0%
308
42.4%
175
45.6%
186
50.4%
71
41.9%
879
A moderate amount 33.2%
134
30.3%
222
32.7%
135
26.0%
106
27.0%
38
30.3%
635
A little 15.6%
63
15.3%
112
13.1%
54
11.0%
45
5.0%
7
13.4%
281
None at all 16.8%
68
12.4%
91
11.9%
49
17.4%
71
17.7%
25
14.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
733
100.0%
413
100.0%
408
100.0%
141

2099


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 30.4%
110
38.8%
256
46.9%
368
49.3%
136
41.8%
870
A moderate amount 32.3%
117
34.4%
227
27.4%
215
26.8%
74
30.4%
633
A little 16.9%
61
16.5%
109
11.1%
87
8.0%
22
13.4%
279
None at all 20.4%
74
10.2%
67
14.6%
115
15.9%
44
14.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
659
100.0%
785
100.0%
276

2082


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 45.1%
169
46.9%
326
38.4%
222
35.2%
160
41.7%
877
A moderate amount 26.4%
99
29.5%
205
32.0%
185
32.8%
149
30.4%
638
A little 9.3%
35
11.1%
77
17.1%
99
16.1%
73
13.5%
284
None at all 19.2%
72
12.5%
87
12.5%
72
15.9%
72
14.4%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
695
100.0%
578
100.0%
454

2102


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 43.3%
237
44.8%
255
41.9%
273
33.2%
114
41.7%
879
A moderate amount 29.6%
162
28.3%
161
31.2%
203
33.8%
116
30.4%
642
A little 14.8%
81
13.2%
75
10.9%
71
16.6%
57
13.5%
284
None at all 12.2%
67
13.7%
78
16.0%
104
16.3%
56
14.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
569
100.0%
651
100.0%
343

2110


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 41.0%
416
42.5%
450
41.8%
866
A moderate amount 30.7%
312
30.1%
318
30.4%
630
A little 12.9%
131
13.9%
147
13.4%
278
None at all 15.4%
156
13.5%
143
14.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1058

2073


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.8%
504
43.3%
280
19.2%
10
36.0%
32
43.2%
826
A moderate amount 30.8%
346
29.4%
190
36.5%
19
28.1%
25
30.3%
580
A little 11.9%
134
13.6%
88
25.0%
13
10.1%
9
12.8%
244
None at all 12.5%
141
13.6%
88
19.2%
10
25.8%
23
13.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
646
100.0%
52
100.0%
89

1912