Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABADOPT

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. A. Abortion is usually a better option than giving a child up for adoption
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 92 4.5% 4.5% -2.87
Agree 164 8% 12.5% -1.61
Disagree 882 43.1% 55.6% -.34
Strongly disagree 907 44.4% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
13
5.3%
38
3.7%
15
4.0%
16
7.0%
10
4.5%
92
Agree 10.2%
39
6.3%
45
8.4%
34
9.1%
36
6.3%
9
8.0%
163
Disagree 41.0%
157
44.2%
314
43.4%
175
42.4%
168
45.1%
64
43.1%
878
Strongly disagree 45.4%
174
44.2%
314
44.4%
179
44.4%
176
41.5%
59
44.3%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
711
100.0%
403
100.0%
396
100.0%
142

2035


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
25
4.0%
25
3.9%
30
3.3%
9
4.4%
89
Agree 13.9%
47
10.1%
64
5.3%
41
2.5%
7
7.9%
159
Disagree 46.0%
156
50.1%
316
40.6%
314
31.5%
87
43.2%
873
Strongly disagree 32.7%
111
35.8%
226
50.2%
388
62.7%
173
44.5%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
631
100.0%
773
100.0%
276

2019


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
12
3.8%
26
5.9%
33
4.8%
21
4.5%
92
Agree 8.5%
31
6.2%
42
9.6%
54
8.5%
37
8.1%
164
Disagree 41.5%
151
42.9%
290
41.0%
231
47.8%
207
43.2%
879
Strongly disagree 46.7%
170
47.0%
318
43.6%
246
38.8%
168
44.3%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
676
100.0%
564
100.0%
433

2037


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
20
4.3%
24
4.3%
27
6.4%
21
4.5%
92
Agree 9.0%
47
6.0%
34
7.1%
45
11.5%
38
8.0%
164
Disagree 43.5%
226
46.3%
261
41.7%
263
40.0%
132
43.1%
882
Strongly disagree 43.7%
227
43.4%
245
46.9%
296
42.1%
139
44.4%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
564
100.0%
631
100.0%
330

2045


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
45
4.5%
46
4.5%
91
Agree 8.1%
80
7.9%
80
8.0%
160
Disagree 47.9%
474
38.8%
395
43.3%
869
Strongly disagree 39.5%
391
48.8%
497
44.2%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1018

2008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
48
4.3%
27
8.9%
4
2.3%
2
4.3%
81
Agree 7.9%
87
7.0%
44
17.8%
8
5.7%
5
7.7%
144
Disagree 44.7%
494
38.3%
241
46.7%
21
37.5%
33
42.3%
789
Strongly disagree 43.0%
475
50.4%
317
26.7%
12
54.5%
48
45.7%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
629
100.0%
45
100.0%
88

1866